Raleigh, United States Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Raleigh, United States Wake County, North Carolina

What time is it?

Current local time in
Raleigh, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time

UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Raleigh

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Raleigh: Today, August 23, 2017

Sunrise Raleigh

Sunrise

6:40 am

Local time
Sunset Raleigh

Sunset

7:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Roli
  • RDU
  • Ralei
  • Raleigh
  • Rali
  • Roles
  • Roli
  • Rolis
  • Rolės
  • lolli
  • luo li
  • ra li
  • raley
  • rali
  • raly
  • raly shmaly kyrwlyna
  • rele
  • reli
  • roli
  • rori
  • ryale'i
  • Ράλεϊ
  • Горад Ролі
  • Рали
  • Ралі
  • Роли
  • Ռոլի
  • ראלי
  • رالي
  • رالی
  • رالی، شمالی کیرولینا
  • रालेय्
  • रॅले
  • रेली
  • र्यालेइ
  • র‌্যালি
  • ராலீ
  • ราลี
  • როლი
  • ローリー
  • 罗利
  • 롤리

Country

Raleigh is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

403,892 People

Elevation above sea level

96m

Cities around Raleigh (Wake County, North Carolina)

West Raleigh ... 3 km
Greensboro ... 99 km
Charlotte ... 187 km
Virginia Beach ... 244 km
Washington, D.C. ... 367 km
Baltimore ... 420 km
Meads ... 437 km
Ironville ... 439 km
Atlanta ... 511 km
Pittsburgh ... 525 km
Philadelphia ... 538 km
Columbus ... 578 km
Cincinnati ... 597 km
Staten Island ... 639 km
Jacksonville ... 646 km
Newark ... 653 km
Nashville ... 654 km
Brooklyn ... 655 km
New York City ... 658 km
Manhattan ... 667 km
Cleveland ... 676 km
The Bronx ... 677 km
Indianapolis ... 746 km
Toledo ... 759 km
Buffalo ... 783 km
Fort Wayne ... 786 km
Windsor ... 799 km
Detroit ... 804 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries