Oakland, United States Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Oakland, United States Alameda County, California

What time is it?

Current local time in
Oakland, United States

Time Zone: UTC-8

America/Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time

UTC-8

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Oakland

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Oakland: Today, June 24, 2017

Sunrise Oakland

Sunrise

5:48 am

Local time
Sunset Oakland

Sunset

8:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Oklend
  • OAK
  • Oakland
  • Oakland i California
  • Okland
  • Oklandas
  • Oklend
  • Oklenda
  • Oouklant
  • Oukland
  • Ouklend
  • Quercupolis
  • ao ke lan
  • awkland
  • awklnd
  • okalanda
  • okalyanda
  • okeullaendeu
  • oklant
  • okurando
  • Όουκλαντ
  • Горад Окленд
  • Окланд
  • Окленд
  • Оукланд
  • Оукленд
  • Օքլենդ
  • אוקלנד
  • אקלאנד
  • أوكلاند
  • اوکلند
  • اوکلینڈ
  • اوکلینڈ، کیلیفورنیا
  • ओकलंड
  • ओकल्याण्ड
  • ओकल्यान्ड
  • ওকল্যান্ড
  • ஓக்லண்ட்
  • ოკლენდი
  • オークランド
  • 奥克兰
  • 奧克蘭
  • 오클랜드

Country

Oakland is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

390,724 People

Elevation above sea level

13m

Cities around Oakland (Alameda County, California)

San Francisco ... 13 km
San Jose ... 60 km
Stockton ... 81 km
Sacramento ... 106 km
Fresno ... 232 km
Bakersfield ... 374 km
Los Angeles ... 524 km
Long Beach ... 552 km
Anaheim ... 559 km
Santa Ana ... 569 km
Riverside ... 576 km
Las Vegas ... 599 km
Henderson ... 615 km
San Diego ... 694 km
Tijuana ... 720 km
Mexicali ... 789 km
Ensenada ... 796 km
Portland ... 850 km
Phoenix ... 947 km
Mesa ... 965 km
Seattle ... 1079 km
Tucson ... 1096 km
Victoria ... 1173 km
Surrey ... 1245 km
Vancouver ... 1261 km
Albuquerque ... 1285 km
Hermosillo ... 1317 km
Denver ... 1400 km
Colorado Springs ... 1401 km
Okanagan ... 1402 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries