North York, Canada Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference North York, Canada Ontario

What time is it?

Current local time in
North York, Canada

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time

UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

North York

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in North York: Today, June 23, 2017

Sunrise North York

Sunrise

5:36 am

Local time
Sunset North York

Sunset

9:03 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Nort-Jork
  • bei yue ke
  • nort york
  • nosuyoku
  • Норт-Йорк
  • நோர்த் யோர்க்
  • ノースヨーク
  • 北約克

Country

North York is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

636,000 People

Elevation above sea level

180m

Cities around North York (Ontario)

Toronto ... 8 km
Scarborough ... 13 km
Markham ... 17 km
Etobicoke ... 18 km
Mississauga ... 29 km
Brampton ... 30 km
Hamilton ... 67 km
Buffalo ... 106 km
London ... 169 km
Cleveland ... 309 km
Windsor ... 331 km
Detroit ... 331 km
Ottawa ... 349 km
Pittsburgh ... 369 km
Toledo ... 404 km
Laval ... 500 km
Montréal ... 505 km
Columbus ... 508 km
Newark ... 536 km
Philadelphia ... 541 km
Baltimore ... 542 km
Fort Wayne ... 542 km
Manhattan ... 546 km
The Bronx ... 548 km
New York City ... 548 km
Staten Island ... 550 km
Brooklyn ... 556 km
Washington, D.C. ... 569 km
Ironville ... 641 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries