Sofia, Bulgaria Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Sofia, Bulgaria Stolichna Obshtina, Sofia-Capital

What time is it?

Current local time in
Sofia, Bulgaria

Time Zone: UTC+2

Europe/Sofia

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time

UTC+2

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Sofia

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Sofia: Today, June 24, 2017

Sunrise Sofia

Sunrise

5:49 am

Local time
Sunset Sofia

Sunset

9:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Safija
  • SOF
  • Serdica
  • Sofi
  • Sofia
  • Sofiae
  • Sofie
  • Sofii
  • Sofij
  • Sofija
  • Sofija osh
  • Sofijo
  • Sofio
  • Sofiya
  • Sofiä
  • Sofiýa
  • Sofja
  • Sofya
  • Sofía
  • Soifia
  • Sophia
  • Sredets
  • Suofeje
  • Suofėjė
  • Szofia
  • Szófia
  • Sòfia
  • Sófia
  • Sófía
  • Sóifia
  • Ulpia Serdica
  • cohviya
  • saphiya
  • seaphiya
  • sofeiy
  • sofi'a
  • sofia
  • sophiya
  • sopia
  • suo fei ya
  • swfya
  • swfyh
  • swpyh
  • Σόφια
  • Горад Сафія
  • Софи
  • Софий
  • София
  • София ош
  • Софија
  • Софія
  • Софїꙗ
  • Սոֆիա
  • סאפיע
  • סופיה
  • سوفىيە
  • سۆفیا
  • صوفيا
  • صوفیه
  • صوفیہ
  • صوٙفیە
  • सोफिया
  • সফিয়া
  • ਸੋਫ਼ੀਆ
  • சோஃவியா
  • സോഫിയ
  • โซเฟีย
  • སོ་ཧྥི་ཡ།
  • სოფია
  • ሶፊያ
  • ソフィア
  • 索菲亞
  • 소피아

Country

Sofia is a city in Bulgaria.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Sofia.

Population

1,152,556 People

Cities around Sofia (Stolichna Obshtina, Sofia-Capital)

Plovdiv ... 129 km
Skopje ... 170 km
Pristina ... 173 km
Craiova ... 183 km
Thessaloníki ... 229 km
Sector 5 ... 288 km
Sector 6 ... 289 km
Sector 4 ... 291 km
Bucharest ... 294 km
Sector 2 ... 297 km
Sector 3 ... 297 km
Tirana ... 319 km
Belgrade ... 326 km
Varna ... 372 km
Braşov ... 373 km
Timişoara ... 376 km
Sarajevo ... 418 km
Cluj-Napoca ... 449 km
Constanţa ... 456 km
Sultangazi ... 477 km
Bağcılar ... 479 km
Esenler ... 480 km
Bahçelievler ... 481 km
Zeytinburnu ... 485 km
Galaţi ... 485 km
İstanbul ... 487 km
Şişli ... 488 km
Üsküdar ... 492 km
Umraniye ... 500 km
Ataşehir ... 501 km

Bulgaria Bulgaria: Neighbouring Countries