Pretoria, South Africa Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Pretoria, South Africa City of Tshwane Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng

What time is it?

Current local time in
Pretoria, South Africa

Time Zone: UTC+2

Africa/Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Pretoria

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Pretoria: Today, August 20, 2017

Sunrise Pretoria

Sunrise

6:30 am

Local time
Sunset Pretoria

Sunset

5:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • E-Pitoli
  • Gorad Prehtoryja
  • IPitoli
  • PRY
  • Pitoli
  • Praetoria
  • Pretori
  • Pretoria
  • Pretoria/Pole tou Akroteriou
  • Pretoriae
  • Pretorii
  • Pretorija
  • Pretorio
  • Pretoriya
  • Pretoriye
  • Pretoriä
  • Pretoría
  • Pretòria
  • Pretória
  • Prétoriye
  • Pta
  • Tshwane
  • bi lei tuo li ya
  • brytwrya
  • peulitolia
  • phri thx reiy
  • pirittoriya
  • pritori'a
  • pritoriya
  • pritteariya
  • prtwrya
  • prtwryh
  • pu li tuo li ya
  • puretoria
  • Πρετόρια
  • Πρετόρια/Πόλη του Ακρωτηρίου
  • Горад Прэторыя
  • Претори
  • Претория
  • Преторија
  • Преторія
  • Պրետորիա
  • פרטוריה
  • بريتوريا
  • پرتوریا
  • پریٹوریا
  • پرێتۆریا
  • प्रिटोरिया
  • ਪ੍ਰਿਟੋਰੀਆ
  • பிரிட்டோரியா
  • ప్రిటోరియా
  • പ്രിട്ടോറിയ
  • พริทอเรีย
  • ཕི་རི་ཐོ་རི་ཡ།
  • პრეტორია
  • ፕሪቶሪያ
  • プレトリア
  • 普利托里亞
  • 比勒陀利亞
  • 프리토리아

Country

Pretoria is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

1,619,438 People

Cities around Pretoria (City of Tshwane Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng)

Diepsloot ... 26 km
Tembisa ... 28 km
Benoni ... 50 km
Krugersdorp ... 50 km
Johannesburg ... 52 km
Boksburg ... 52 km
Brakpan ... 57 km
Soweto ... 64 km
Witbank ... 85 km
Vereeniging ... 105 km
Newcastle ... 262 km
Welkom ... 272 km
Matola ... 343 km
Maputo ... 353 km
Bloemfontein ... 404 km
Botshabelo ... 406 km
Richards Bay ... 455 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 461 km
Durban ... 507 km
Bulawayo ... 617 km
East London ... 801 km
Beira ... 840 km
Chimoio ... 844 km
Chitungwiza ... 882 km
Harare ... 901 km
Port Elizabeth ... 924 km
Windhoek ... 955 km
Lusaka ... 1138 km
Cape Town ... 1192 km
Blantyre ... 1224 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries