Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Modiin, IsraelModiinIsrael

What time is it?

Current local time inModiin Israel

Israel Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Jerusalem

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
IDT: Israel Daylight Time

UTC+3

Standard Time
IST: Israel Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Modiin to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Friday, March 27, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Modiin

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Modiin
Today, January 24, 2020

Sunrise Modiin

Sunrise

6:37 am

Local time
Sunset Modiin

Sunset

5:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • מודיעין
  • מודיעין מכבים רעות

Country

Modiin is a city in Israel.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Jerusalem.

Population

76,466 People

Elevation above sea level

262m

Major cities in the vicinity of Modiin (Central District)

West Jerusalem ... 22 km
Jerusalem ... 22 km
East Jerusalem ... 22 km
Gaza ... 62 km
Amman ... 76 km
Russeifa ... 84 km
Zarqa ... 89 km
Irbid ... 99 km
Haifa ... 102 km
Damascus ... 205 km
Beirut ... 223 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 224 km
Port Said ... 230 km
Ismailia ... 262 km
Suez ... 291 km
Al Manşūrah ... 306 km
Zagazig ... 316 km
Homs ... 340 km
Tanda ... 344 km
Cairo ... 363 km
Al Jīzah ... 369 km
Ḩamāh ... 383 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 400 km
Latakia ... 405 km
Tabuk ... 405 km
Alexandria ... 412 km
Al Fayyūm ... 439 km
Aleppo ... 504 km
Mercin ... 540 km

Israel Israel: Neighbouring Countries