Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Taitung City, TaiwanTaitung CityTaiwan

What time is it?

Current local time in
Taitung City, Taiwan

Time Zone: UTC+8

Asia/Taipei

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Taitung City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -7 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +3 hours

The sun in Taitung City: Today, February 23, 2018

Sunrise Taitung City

Sunrise

6:22 am

Local time
Sunset Taitung City

Sunset

5:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GJai GJong
  • Taidong
  • Taitung
  • Tchaj-tung
  • Táidong
  • tai dong
  • Đài Đông
  • 台東

Country

Taitung City is a city in Taiwan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Taipei.

Population

109,584 People

Cities around Taitung City (Taiwan)

Kaohsiung ... 69 km
Tainan ... 79 km
Hualien City ... 140 km
Taichung ... 158 km
Hsinchu ... 226 km
Taoyuan City ... 247 km
Banqiao ... 250 km
Taipei ... 254 km
Keelung ... 266 km
Xiamen ... 310 km
Zhangzhou ... 340 km
Putian ... 341 km
Shantou ... 361 km
Chaozhou ... 375 km
Jieyang ... 392 km
Fuzhou ... 392 km
Huizhou ... 540 km
Kowloon ... 560 km
Hong Kong ... 562 km
Tsuen Wan ... 565 km
Shenzhen ... 567 km
Wenzhou ... 578 km
Dongguan ... 593 km
Zhuhai ... 609 km
Macau ... 611 km
Shiqi ... 622 km
Guangzhou ... 633 km
Luqiao ... 641 km
Foshan ... 642 km
Jiangmen ... 646 km