Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference El Obeid, SudanEl ObeidSudan

What time is it?

Current local time inEl Obeid Sudan

What day is it in El Obeid right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Africa TimeCAT

Time Zone

Africa/
Khartoum

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

El Obeid

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in El Obeid
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise El Obeid

Sunrise

6:26 am

Local time
Sunset El Obeid

Sunset

5:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al Obayyid
  • Al Ubayd
  • Al Ubayyid
  • Al Ubayyiḑ
  • Al-Ubayyid
  • Al-`Obed
  • Al-‘Obêd
  • EBD
  • El Obeid
  • El Ubeiyad
  • `Ubed
  • alaby
  • Ел Обеид
  • الأبي
  • ‘Ubêd

Country

El Obeid is a city in Sudan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Khartoum.

Population

393,311 People

Major cities in the vicinity of El Obeid (North Kordofan)

Kosti ... 196 km
Wad Medani ... 297 km
Khartoum ... 320 km
Omdurman ... 326 km
El Daein ... 379 km
El Fasher ... 393 km
Al Qadarif ... 424 km
Nyala ... 445 km
Winejok ... 506 km
Kassala ... 554 km
Asmara ... 737 km
Addis Ababa ... 822 km
Port Sudan ... 903 km
Juba ... 924 km
Dire Dawa ... 1013 km
Al Ḩudaydah ... 1035 km
Djibouti ... 1050 km
Taiz ... 1106 km
Sanaa ... 1145 km
Khamis Mushait ... 1149 km
Jeddah ... 1162 km
Hargeysa ... 1178 km
Aden ... 1187 km
Mecca ... 1189 km
Ta’if ... 1208 km
Najrān ... 1210 km
N'Djamena ... 1220 km
Kousséri ... 1221 km
Maroua ... 1304 km
Mokolo ... 1341 km