Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Tehran, IranTehranIran

What time is it?

Current local time inTehran Iran

Time Zone: UTC+3:30

Time Zone

Asia/
Tehran

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3:30

Daylight Saving TimeDST

UTC+4:30

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+3:30

Next time change

Time Change in Tehran to Daylight Saving Time from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Monday, March 22, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Tehran

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10:30 hours
Mexico City -8:30 hours
New York -7:30 hours
São Paulo -6:30 hours
London -2:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1:30 hours
Mumbai +2 hours
Hong Kong +4:30 hours
Tokyo +5:30 hours
Sydney +6:30 hours

The sun in Tehran
Today, September 29, 2020

Sunrise Tehran

Sunrise

5:57 am

Local time
Sunset Tehran

Sunset

5:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • THR
  • Taekhran
  • Tahran
  • Techerane
  • Teera
  • Teerao
  • Teerã
  • Teerão
  • Tegeran
  • Teheran
  • Teherana
  • Teheranas
  • Teherano
  • Teherán
  • Teherāna
  • Tehran
  • Tehrano
  • Tekheran
  • Téhéran
  • de hei lan
  • teharan
  • teharana
  • tehelan
  • teheran
  • tehran
  • teirani
  • thran
  • thrn
  • thrwn
  • tihiran
  • tihran
  • Τεχεράνη
  • Тæхран
  • Тегеран
  • Техеран
  • Теҳрон
  • Թեհրան
  • טהראן
  • טהרן
  • تهران
  • تهرون
  • تِهران
  • تِهِرَن
  • تہران
  • طهران
  • ܛܗܪܐܢ
  • तेहरान
  • তেহরান
  • தெஹ்ரான்
  • เตหะราน
  • ཏེ་ཧི་རན​།
  • თეირანი
  • ቴህራን
  • テヘラン
  • 德黑兰
  • 테헤란

Country

Tehran is a city in Iran.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tehran.

Population

7,153,309 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Tehran (Tehrān)

Qarchak ... 32 km
Karaj ... 38 km
Qom ... 124 km
Qazvin ... 130 km
Sari ... 163 km
Arāk ... 224 km
Rasht ... 228 km
Āzādshahr ... 249 km
Hamadān ... 253 km
Pasragad Branch ... 257 km
Zanjān ... 258 km
Borūjerd ... 292 km
Khomeynī Shahr ... 332 km
Isfahan ... 336 km
Khorramabad ... 346 km
Sanandaj ... 357 km
Ardabīl ... 377 km
Kahrīz ... 378 km
Kermanshah ... 381 km
Yazd ... 480 km
Tabriz ... 488 km
Ahvaz ... 529 km
Baku ... 530 km
Al ‘Amārah ... 546 km
Orūmīyeh ... 548 km
Sumqayıt ... 557 km
Kirkuk ... 563 km
Al Kūt ... 569 km
Erbil ... 596 km

Other Time Zones with UTC +3:30