Sydney, Australia Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Sydney, Australia City of Sydney, New South Wales

What time is it?

Current local time in
Sydney, Australia

Time Zone: UTC+10

Australia/Sydney

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC+11

Standard Time

UTC+10

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Sydney

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -18 hours
Mexico City -16 hours
New York -15 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -10 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -9 hours
Mumbai -5:30 hours
Hong Kong -3 hours
Tokyo -2 hours
Moscow -8 hours

The sun in Sydney: Today, October 19, 2017

Sunrise Sydney

Sunrise

6:08 am

Local time
Sunset Sydney

Sunset

7:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Sidnej
  • SYD
  • Sanctus Dionysius
  • Sedniejos
  • Sek-na
  • Sidnei
  • Sidnej
  • Sidneja
  • Sidnejo
  • Sidnejus
  • Sidney
  • Sidneý
  • Sidni
  • Sidnéy
  • Sidnėjus
  • Sit-ni
  • Sit-nì
  • Syd
  • Sydneium
  • Sydney
  • Sydney City
  • Sék-nà̤
  • Sídney
  • Sîdney
  • Sėdniejos
  • citni
  • shidoni
  • sidani
  • sideuni
  • sidnei
  • sidni
  • sidniy
  • sydny
  • xi ni
  • xue li
  • Σίδνεϊ
  • Горад Сідней
  • Сиднеи
  • Сидней
  • Сиднеј
  • Сидни
  • Сідней
  • Сідні
  • Սիդնեյ
  • סידני
  • سيدنى
  • سيدني
  • سڈنی
  • سیدنی
  • ܣܝܕܢܝ
  • सिडनी
  • सिड्नी
  • सिद्नी
  • সিডনি
  • ਸਿਡਨੀ
  • સીડની
  • சிட்னி
  • సిడ్నీ
  • ಸಿಡ್ನಿ
  • സിഡ്നി
  • සිඩ්නි
  • ซิดนีย์
  • སིད་ནེ།
  • ဆစ်ဒနီမြို့
  • სიდნეი
  • ሲድኒ
  • ស៊ីដនីយ៏
  • シドニー
  • 悉尼
  • 雪梨
  • 시드니

Country

Sydney is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Sydney.

Population

4,627,345 People

Cities around Sydney (City of Sydney, New South Wales)

Wollongong ... 67 km
Newcastle ... 114 km
Canberra ... 228 km
Melbourne ... 662 km
Gold Coast ... 670 km
Logan City ... 702 km
Brisbane ... 719 km
Adelaide ... 1016 km
Auckland ... 1914 km
Manukau City ... 1925 km
Christchurch ... 2018 km
Wellington ... 2055 km
Port Moresby ... 2706 km
Perth ... 2836 km
Kupang ... 3417 km
Ambon ... 3796 km
Mataram ... 3952 km
Denpasar ... 3999 km
Makassar ... 4055 km
Jember ... 4123 km
Situbondo ... 4140 km
Malang ... 4200 km
Surabaya ... 4248 km
Surakarta ... 4338 km
Yogyakarta ... 4348 km
Semarang ... 4403 km
Palu ... 4408 km
Manado ... 4424 km
Pekalongan ... 4455 km
Banjarmasin ... 4458 km