Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Melbourne, AustraliaMelbourneAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inMelbourne Australia

What day is it in Melbourne right now?

Tuesday (June 18, 2024)

Australian Eastern Standard TimeAEST

Time Zone

Australia/
Melbourne

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time AEDT: Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time

UTC+11

Standard Time AEST: Australian Eastern Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+10

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Melbourne to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, April 7, 2024

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Melbourne to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 6, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Melbourne

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -16 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -4:30 hours
Hong Kong -2 hours
Tokyo -1 hour
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Melbourne
Today, June 18, 2024

Sunrise Melbourne

Sunrise

7:34 am

Local time
Sunset Melbourne

Sunset

5:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Greater Melbourne
  • MEL
  • Mel'burn
  • Melben
  • Melborns
  • Melbourne
  • Melbourne City
  • Melbournum
  • Melburn
  • Melburna
  • Melburnas
  • Melburno
  • Melvourni
  • mel beirn
  • melaborna
  • melbeoleun
  • melbeon
  • melporn
  • meruborun
  • mlbwrn
  • mo er ben
  • Μελβούρνη
  • Мелбурн
  • Мелбърн
  • Мельбурн
  • מלבורן
  • ملبورن
  • مېلبۇرن
  • मेलबोर्न
  • மெல்போர்ன்
  • เมลเบิร์น
  • མེར་བུན
  • メルボルン
  • 墨尔本
  • 墨爾本
  • 멜버른
  • 멜번

Country

Melbourne is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Melbourne.

Population

4,917,750 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Melbourne (Victoria)

Geelong ... 61 km
Canberra ... 435 km
Adelaide ... 600 km
Wollongong ... 604 km
Sydney ... 662 km
Newcastle ... 766 km
Gold Coast ... 1275 km
Logan City ... 1296 km
Brisbane ... 1309 km
Christchurch ... 2302 km
Auckland ... 2387 km
Manukau City ... 2396 km
Wellington ... 2416 km
Perth ... 2416 km
Port Moresby ... 3122 km
Kupang ... 3488 km
Jayapura ... 3896 km
Mataram ... 3958 km
Ambon ... 3986 km
Denpasar ... 3995 km
Jember ... 4110 km
Kendari ... 4133 km
Makassar ... 4134 km
Situbondo ... 4136 km
Malang ... 4179 km
Sorong ... 4209 km
Surabaya ... 4237 km
Surakarta ... 4306 km
Yogyakarta ... 4309 km
Semarang ... 4374 km