Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Santiago, ChileSantiagoChile

What time is it?

Current local time inSantiago Chile

Time Zone: UTC-4

Time Zone

America/
Santiago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-4

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-3

Standard Time

UTC-4

Next time change

Time Change in Santiago to Standard Time from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Saturday, April 3, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Santiago

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -5 hours
Mexico City -3 hours
New York -2 hours
São Paulo No time difference
London +3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +4 hours
Mumbai +8:30 hours
Hong Kong +11 hours
Tokyo +12 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Santiago
Today, December 1, 2020

Sunrise Santiago

Sunrise

6:25 am

Local time
Sunset Santiago

Sunset

8:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ciles Santjagas
  • CiudadSantiago
  • SCL
  • Sanctiacobi
  • Sant'jago
  • Santiago
  • Santiago de Chile
  • Santiago de Xile
  • Santiago del Cile
  • Santiago do Chile
  • Santiago du Chili
  • Santiago du Ch·ili
  • Santianko
  • Santjago
  • Santjago de Chile
  • Santjago de Chili
  • Stgo.
  • santiago
  • santixako
  • santyaghw
  • santyagw
  • santyyagw
  • sheng de ya ge
  • Čilės Santjagas
  • Σαντιάγκο
  • Σαντιάγο
  • Сантьяго
  • Сантяго де Чиле
  • Сантяго де Чили
  • סנטיאגו דה צ'ילה
  • سانتىياگو
  • سانتياغو
  • سانتیاگو
  • ซันติอาโก
  • სანტიაგო დე ჩილე
  • ሳንቲያጎ
  • サンティアゴ
  • 圣地亚哥
  • 산티아고

Country

Santiago is a city in Chile.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Santiago.

Population

4,837,295 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Santiago (Provincia de Santiago, Santiago Metropolitan)

Puente Alto ... 18 km
Viña del Mar ... 87 km
Valparaíso ... 92 km
Mendoza ... 159 km
San Juan ... 271 km
Talcahuano ... 411 km
Córdoba ... 565 km
Rosario ... 803 km
Santa Fe ... 820 km
Paraná ... 832 km
Bahía Blanca ... 886 km
Morón ... 972 km
Buenos Aires ... 990 km
La Plata ... 1029 km
Salta ... 1042 km
Antofagasta ... 1079 km
Resistencia ... 1143 km
Corrientes ... 1153 km
Mar del Plata ... 1161 km
Montevideo ... 1168 km
Posadas ... 1358 km
Asunción ... 1375 km
Pelotas ... 1477 km
Foz do Iguaçu ... 1552 km
Ciudad del Este ... 1553 km
Porto Alegre ... 1599 km
Canoas ... 1606 km

Chile Chile: Neighbouring Countries