Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chongqing, ChinaChongqingChina

What time is it?

Current local time inChongqing China

What day is it in Chongqing right now?

Friday (July 30, 2021)

China Standard TimeCST

Time Zone

Asia/
Shanghai

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chongqing

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Chongqing
Today, July 30, 2021

Sunrise Chongqing

Sunrise

6:11 am

Local time
Sunset Chongqing

Sunset

7:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CKG
  • Cchung-cching
  • Ch'ung-ch'ing
  • Ch'ung-ch'ing-shih
  • Chongqing
  • Chongqing (Chongqing Shi)
  • Chongqing - zhong qing
  • Chongqing - 重庆
  • Chongqing Shi
  • Chuncin
  • Chungking
  • Ch’ung-ch’ing
  • Ch’ung-ch’ing-shih
  • Congcing
  • Congcingas
  • Congcingo
  • Csungking
  • Cuncjina
  • Pa
  • Pa-hsien
  • Trung Khanh
  • Trùng Khánh
  • Tshung-khin
  • Tshùng-khin
  • Tsjoengking
  • Yu-chou
  • Yuzhou
  • Yü-chou
  • caungakiga
  • ceancin
  • chng ching
  • chungching si
  • chwng kyng
  • chwngchng
  • congachinga
  • congkinga
  • conkin
  • tshwnghtshyngh
  • z'wngz'yng
  • zhong qing
  • zhong qing shi
  • Çongçing
  • Ĉongĉingo
  • Čchung-čching
  • Čongčingas
  • Čuncjina
  • Чунгкинг
  • Чунцин
  • Чунцін
  • צ'ונגצ'ינג
  • تشونغتشينغ
  • چونگ کینگ
  • چونگچنگ
  • چونگ‌کینگ
  • چۇڭچىڭ شەھىرى
  • चोंगछिंग
  • चोंग्किंग
  • ਚੌਂਗਕਿੰਗ
  • சோங்கிங்
  • ചോങ്ചിങ്
  • ฉงชิ่ง
  • ཁྲུང་ཆིན་གྲོང་ཁྱེར།
  • 重庆
  • 重庆市
  • 重慶
  • 重慶市
  • 충칭 시

Country

Chongqing is a city in China.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Shanghai.

Population

7,457,600 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Chongqing, China

Neijiang ... 120 km
Nanchong ... 142 km
Zigong ... 145 km
Zunyi ... 208 km
Chengdu ... 234 km
Mianyang ... 258 km
Fenghuang ... 302 km
Guiyang ... 328 km
Liupanshui ... 355 km
Anshun ... 368 km
Yichang ... 399 km
Changde ... 416 km
Shashi ... 463 km
Shiyan ... 479 km
Dadukou ... 511 km
Laohekou ... 514 km
Yueyang ... 524 km
Xiangyang ... 524 km
Changsha ... 535 km
Xiangtan ... 542 km
Xi’an ... 551 km
Xianyang ... 553 km
Tianshui ... 556 km
Guilin ... 558 km
Zhuzhou ... 561 km
Hengyang ... 567 km
Chengzhong ... 580 km
Kunming ... 585 km
Guankou ... 587 km
Lijiang ... 588 km