Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Taipei, TaiwanTaipeiTaiwan

What time is it?

Current local time inTaipei Taiwan

What day is it in Taipei right now?

Wednesday (June 19, 2024)

China Standard TimeCST

Time Zone

Asia/
Taipei

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Taipei

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Taipei
Today, June 19, 2024

Sunrise Taipei

Sunrise

5:04 am

Local time
Sunset Taipei

Sunset

6:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GJai Bac
  • Kota Taipei
  • Pan Kiao
  • Pan-ch'iao
  • Pan-ch'iao-chen
  • Pan-ch'iao-chieh
  • Pan-ch’iao
  • Pan-ch’iao-chen
  • Pan-ch’iao-chieh
  • T'ai-pei
  • T'ai-pei Shih
  • T'ai-pei-hsien
  • TPE
  • Taibei Shi
  • Taibei Shih
  • Taibejus
  • Taibėjus
  • Taipe
  • Taipeh
  • Taipei
  • Taipeium
  • Taipejus
  • Taipé
  • Taipéi
  • Taipėjus
  • Tajbehj
  • Tajpej
  • Tajpeo
  • Tayipeh
  • Tayipèh
  • Tchaj-pej
  • T’ai-pei
  • T’ai-pei Shih
  • T’ai-pei-hsien
  • ta'ipe
  • ta'ipe'i
  • tai bei
  • tai bei shi
  • taibei
  • taibei si
  • taipei
  • taippei
  • thipe
  • Đài Bắc
  • Ταϊπέι
  • Тайбэй
  • Тайпей
  • Тајпеј
  • טאיפי
  • טאיפיי
  • تەيبېي
  • ताइपे
  • টাইপেই
  • ไทเป
  • ཐའེ་པེ
  • ታይፔ
  • 台北
  • 台北市
  • 臺北市
  • 타이베이
  • 타이베이 시
  • 타이뻬이
  • 타이페이

Country

Taipei is a city in Taiwan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Taipei.

Population

7,871,900 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Taipei (Taipei City, Taiwan)

Neihu ... 6 km
Banqiao ... 7 km
Keelung ... 20 km
Taoyuan City ... 20 km
Hsinchu ... 53 km
Hualien City ... 118 km
Taichung ... 121 km
Putian ... 207 km
Fuzhou ... 211 km
Quanzhou ... 237 km
Jinjiang ... 238 km
Ningde ... 240 km
Tainan ... 250 km
Xiamen ... 283 km
Kaohsiung ... 285 km
Rui’an ... 309 km
Zhangzhou ... 316 km
Nanping ... 322 km
Wenzhou ... 332 km
Sanming ... 340 km
Longyan ... 362 km
Lishui ... 398 km
Taizhou ... 398 km
Jiaojiang ... 402 km
Chaozhou ... 422 km
Shantou ... 431 km
Guli ... 439 km
Meizhou ... 442 km
Jieyang ... 446 km
Puning ... 470 km