Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Shantou, ChinaShantouChina

What time is it?

Current local time inShantou China

What day is it in Shantou right now?

Monday (June 5, 2023)

China Standard TimeCST

Time Zone

Asia/
Shanghai

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Shantou

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Shantou
Today, June 5, 2023

Sunrise Shantou

Sunrise

5:26 am

Local time
Sunset Shantou

Sunset

6:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SWA
  • San GJau
  • San-tchou
  • San-theu-su
  • Sang-tau
  • Santou
  • Santouo
  • Shan'tou
  • Shan-t'ou-shih
  • Shan-t’ou-shih
  • Shantou
  • Shantow
  • Sjantou
  • Swatow
  • Sán Đầu
  • Sáng-tàu
  • Sân-thèu-sṳ
  • Sòaⁿ-thâu-chhī
  • santeou si
  • saw thea
  • shan tou
  • shan tou shi
  • shantw
  • shantww
  • Ŝantoŭo
  • Šan-tchou
  • Šantou
  • Шантоу
  • Шаньтоу
  • שנטאו
  • شانتو
  • شانتوؤ
  • شەنتۇ شەھىرى
  • ซัวเถา
  • 汕头
  • 汕头市
  • 汕頭
  • 汕頭市
  • 산터우 시

Country

Shantou is a city in China.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Shanghai.

Population

3,838,900 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Shantou (Shantou Shi, Guangdong)

Chaozhou ... 33 km
Jieyang ... 34 km
Puning ... 45 km
Donghai ... 98 km
Meizhou ... 112 km
Xingning ... 117 km
Shanwei ... 127 km
Zhangzhou ... 147 km
Xiamen ... 165 km
Heyuan ... 168 km
Huizhou ... 187 km
Longyan ... 190 km
Jinjiang ... 219 km
Quanzhou ... 227 km
Fanling ... 228 km
Tai Po ... 228 km
Tseung Kwan O ... 228 km
Sha Tin ... 230 km
Shenzhen ... 231 km
Kowloon ... 234 km
Kwai Chung ... 234 km
Tsuen Wan ... 236 km
Hong Kong ... 236 km
Victoria ... 238 km
Tin Shui Wai ... 240 km
Dongguan ... 241 km
Tuen Mun ... 245 km
Guangzhou ... 279 km
Zhuhai ... 279 km
Shiqi ... 283 km