Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kowloon, Hong KongKowloonHong Kong

What time is it?

Current local time inKowloon Hong Kong

Hong Kong TimeHKT

Time Zone

Asia/
Hong_Kong

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Kowloon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Kowloon
Today, July 16, 2019

Sunrise Kowloon

Sunrise

5:48 am

Local time
Sunset Kowloon

Sunset

7:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chiu-lung
  • Czjulun
  • Kaulunas
  • Koulun
  • Kowloon
  • jiu long
  • julung
  • yi fa ban
  • Цзюлун
  • 九龍
  • 意法半
  • 주룽

Country

Kowloon is a city in Hong Kong.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Hong_Kong.

Population

2,019,533 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kowloon (Kowloon City)

Hong Kong ... 4 km
Tsuen Wan ... 9 km
Shenzhen ... 27 km
Zhuhai ... 50 km
Macau ... 53 km
Shiqi ... 68 km
Dongguan ... 85 km
Huizhou ... 90 km
Jiangmen ... 93 km
Foshan ... 115 km
Guangzhou ... 116 km
Zhaoqing ... 160 km
Yunfu ... 185 km
Yangjiang ... 185 km
Jieyang ... 221 km
Shantou ... 234 km
Chaozhou ... 245 km
Wuzhou ... 263 km
Shaoguan ... 278 km
Zhongshan ... 309 km
Zhanjiang ... 328 km
Zhangzhou ... 369 km
Xiamen ... 393 km
Haikou ... 397 km
Yangshuo ... 401 km
Xiuying ... 403 km
Beihai ... 417 km
Guilin ... 452 km
Nanning ... 473 km
Tainan ... 489 km