Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Jakarta, IndonesiaJakartaIndonesia

What time is it?

Current local time inJakarta Indonesia

Time Zone: UTC+7

Time Zone

Asia/
Jakarta

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+7

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Jakarta

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -14 hours
Mexico City -12 hours
New York -11 hours
São Paulo -10 hours
London -6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -5 hours
Mumbai -1:30 hours
Hong Kong +1 hour
Tokyo +2 hours
Sydney +3 hours

The sun in Jakarta
Today, April 10, 2020

Sunrise Jakarta

Sunrise

5:53 am

Local time
Sunset Jakarta

Sunset

5:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Batavia
  • Cakarta
  • D'akarta
  • Daerah Khusus Ibukota Jakarta
  • Djakarta
  • Djogkarta
  • Dki Jakarta
  • Dzakarta
  • Dzhakarta
  • Dzhakartae
  • Dżakarta
  • Džakarta
  • Gakarto
  • Giacarta
  • Gorad Dzhakarta
  • Iacarta
  • Iacárta
  • JKT
  • Jacarta
  • Jakarta
  • Jogkarta
  • Nga-ka-that Su-tu Thit-khi
  • Ngâ-kâ-tha̍t Sú-tû Thi̍t-khî
  • Tzakarta
  • Xacarta
  • Xhakarta
  • Yajgyadaz
  • Yakarta
  • Zhakarta
  • cakarta
  • g'qrth
  • jakaleuta
  • jakarata
  • jakarta
  • jakartta
  • jakaruta
  • jkarta
  • ya jia da
  • Ĝakarto
  • Τζακάρτα
  • Џакарта
  • Горад Джакарта
  • Джакартæ
  • Джакарта
  • Дьакарта
  • Жакарта
  • Ջակարտա
  • ג'קרטה
  • דזשאקארטא
  • جاكارتا
  • جاکارتا
  • جکارتا
  • جکارتہ
  • जकार्ता
  • জাকার্তা
  • ਜਕਾਰਤਾ
  • જાકાર્તા
  • ଜାକର୍ତା
  • ஜகார்த்தா
  • జకార్తా
  • ಜಕಾರ್ತ
  • ജക്കാർത്ത
  • จาการ์ตา
  • ཊ་ཁར་ཏ།
  • ဂျကာတာမြို့
  • ჯაკარტა
  • ጃካርታ
  • ចាការតា
  • ジャカルタ
  • 雅加达
  • 자카르타

Country

Jakarta is a city in Indonesia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Jakarta.

Population

8,540,121 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Jakarta, Indonesia

Bekasi ... 12 km
South Tangerang ... 14 km
Tangerang ... 18 km
Depok ... 21 km
Bogor ... 43 km
Sukabumi ... 78 km
Cimahi ... 92 km
Bandung ... 99 km
Cirebon ... 148 km
Bandar Lampung ... 154 km
Tasikmalaya ... 165 km
Pekalongan ... 239 km
Semarang ... 299 km
Yogyakarta ... 332 km
Surakarta ... 352 km
Palembang ... 400 km
Bengkulu ... 453 km
Surabaya ... 486 km
Malang ... 502 km
Jambi City ... 570 km
Jember ... 590 km
Situbondo ... 597 km
Banjarmasin ... 697 km
Pontianak ... 709 km
Denpasar ... 722 km
Padang ... 778 km
Mataram ... 787 km
Pekanbaru ... 858 km
Singapore ... 860 km
Johor Bahru ... 881 km

Indonesia Indonesia: Neighbouring Countries