Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Batam, IndonesiaBatamIndonesia

What time is it?

Current local time inBatam Indonesia

Time Zone: UTC+7

Time Zone

Asia/
Jakarta

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+7

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Batam

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -14 hours
Mexico City -12 hours
New York -11 hours
São Paulo -10 hours
London -6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -5 hours
Mumbai -1:30 hours
Hong Kong +1 hour
Tokyo +2 hours
Sydney +3 hours

The sun in Batam
Today, May 31, 2020

Sunrise Batam

Sunrise

5:56 am

Local time
Sunset Batam

Sunset

6:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BTH
  • Batam
  • Kota Batam
  • Kutha Batam
  • ba dan dao
  • bata m
  • batam
  • batam seom
  • batama
  • batamu dao
  • batm
  • Батам
  • باتام
  • باتم
  • बाटम
  • บาตัม
  • バタム島
  • 巴淡島
  • 바탐 섬

Country

Batam is a city in Indonesia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Jakarta.

Population

1,164,352 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Batam (Riau)

Singapore ... 21 km
Woodlands ... 37 km
Johor Bahru ... 41 km
Pekanbaru ... 219 km
Seremban ... 242 km
Subang Jaya ... 286 km
Kuala Lumpur ... 289 km
Petaling Jaya ... 290 km
Shah Alam ... 292 km
Klang ... 293 km
Kuantan ... 298 km
Jambi City ... 305 km
Padang ... 374 km
Pontianak ... 444 km
Ipoh ... 446 km
Palembang ... 451 km
Kuala Terengganu ... 466 km
Percut ... 495 km
Medan ... 506 km
Kuching ... 507 km
George Town ... 554 km
Bengkulu ... 563 km
Kota Bharu ... 566 km
Bandar Lampung ... 731 km
Tangerang ... 833 km
Jakarta ... 841 km
South Tangerang ... 847 km
Bekasi ... 847 km
Banda Aceh ... 847 km

Indonesia Indonesia: Neighbouring Countries