Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Petaling Jaya, MalaysiaPetaling JayaMalaysia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Asia/Kuala_Lumpur

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Petaling Jaya

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -10 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -7 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +3 hours

The sun in Petaling Jaya: Today, November 14, 2018

Sunrise Petaling Jaya

Sunrise

6:58 am

Local time
Sunset Petaling Jaya

Sunset

6:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Petaling Dzhaja
  • Petaling Jaya
  • Petaling-Dzhaja
  • ba da ling zai ye
  • bytalyngh jaya
  • petalin jeya
  • peutallingjaya
  • ptalyng jaya
  • pytalnyg jaya
  • Петалинг Джая
  • Петалинг-Джая
  • بيتالينغ جايا
  • پتالینگ جایا
  • پیتالنیگ جایا
  • பெடாலிங் ஜெயா
  • プタリン・ジャヤ
  • 八打灵再也
  • 프탈링자야

Country

Petaling Jaya is a city in Malaysia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kuala_Lumpur.

Population

520,698 People

Cities around Petaling Jaya (Petaling, Selangor)

Shah Alam ... 7 km
Subang Jaya ... 8 km
Kuala Lumpur ... 8 km
Klang ... 15 km
Seremban ... 50 km
Kuantan ... 158 km
Ipoh ... 168 km
Percut ... 227 km
Medan ... 241 km
Johor Bahru ... 250 km
Singapore ... 269 km
George Town ... 274 km
Kuala Terengganu ... 274 km
Pekanbaru ... 286 km
Kota Bharu ... 337 km
Padang ... 458 km
Jambi City ... 543 km
Banda Aceh ... 569 km
Pontianak ... 708 km
Palembang ... 709 km
Kuching ... 719 km
Bengkulu ... 762 km
Cần Thơ ... 833 km
Takeo ... 904 km
Ho Chi Minh City ... 940 km
Biên Hòa ... 958 km
Phnom Penh ... 968 km
Bandar Lampung ... 984 km
Tangerang ... 1098 km

Malaysia Malaysia: Neighbouring Countries