Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kota Kinabalu, MalaysiaKota KinabaluMalaysia

What time is it?

Current local time inKota Kinabalu Malaysia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Time Zone

Asia/
Kuching

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Kota Kinabalu

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Kota Kinabalu
Today, August 22, 2019

Sunrise Kota Kinabalu

Sunrise

6:10 am

Local time
Sunset Kota Kinabalu

Sunset

6:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BKI
  • Jesselton
  • Kinabalu
  • Kota Kinabalu
  • Kota-Kinabalu
  • kotakinabaru
  • kwta kynabalw
  • ya bi
  • Кота-Кинабалу
  • کوتا کینابالو
  • コタキナバル
  • 亞庇

Country

Kota Kinabalu is a city in Malaysia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kuching.

Population

457,326 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kota Kinabalu (Sabah)

Sandakan ... 165 km
Tawau ... 240 km
Zamboanga ... 492 km
Kuching ... 670 km
Budta ... 683 km
Malingao ... 685 km
Mantampay ... 695 km
Iligan City ... 712 km
Samarinda ... 717 km
General Santos ... 729 km
Iloilo ... 735 km
Cagayan de Oro ... 740 km
Mansilingan ... 754 km
Bacolod City ... 755 km
Davao ... 773 km
Cebu City ... 787 km
Mandaue City ... 790 km
Lapu-Lapu City ... 791 km
Balikpapan ... 799 km
Palu ... 816 km
Libertad ... 823 km
Butuan ... 826 km
Pontianak ... 854 km
Manado ... 859 km
Nha Trang ... 883 km
Biên Hòa ... 920 km
Ho Chi Minh City ... 925 km
Cần Thơ ... 937 km
Calamba ... 994 km

Malaysia Malaysia: Neighbouring Countries