Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Malacca, MalaysiaMalaccaMalaysia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Malacca, Malaysia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Asia/Kuala_Lumpur

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Malacca

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -10 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -7 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +3 hours

The sun in Malacca: Today, November 16, 2018

Sunrise Malacca

Sunrise

6:55 am

Local time
Sunset Malacca

Sunset

6:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bandaraya Melaka
  • MKZ
  • Malaca
  • Malacca
  • Malacca Town
  • Malaka
  • Malakka
  • Melaka
  • ma liu jia
  • marakka
  • Малакка
  • マラッカ
  • 马六甲

Country

Malacca is a city in Malaysia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kuala_Lumpur.

Population

180,671 People

Cities around Malacca (Melaka)

Seremban ... 64 km
Subang Jaya ... 108 km
Klang ... 112 km
Petaling Jaya ... 113 km
Shah Alam ... 114 km
Kuala Lumpur ... 114 km
Johor Bahru ... 146 km
Singapore ... 163 km
Pekanbaru ... 196 km
Kuantan ... 198 km
Ipoh ... 279 km
Percut ... 313 km
Medan ... 325 km
Kuala Terengganu ... 353 km
Padang ... 378 km
George Town ... 386 km
Jambi City ... 432 km
Kota Bharu ... 434 km
Palembang ... 598 km
Pontianak ... 618 km
Kuching ... 652 km
Bengkulu ... 660 km
Banda Aceh ... 664 km
Bandar Lampung ... 873 km
Cần Thơ ... 909 km
Tangerang ... 986 km
Takeo ... 989 km
Jakarta ... 996 km
South Tangerang ... 1000 km

Malaysia Malaysia: Neighbouring Countries