Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Shenzhen, ChinaShenzhenChina

What time is it?

Current local time inShenzhen China

What day is it in Shenzhen right now?

Wednesday (April 17, 2024)

China Standard TimeCST

Time Zone

Asia/
Shanghai

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Shenzhen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Shenzhen
Today, April 17, 2024

Sunrise Shenzhen

Sunrise

6:01 am

Local time
Sunset Shenzhen

Sunset

6:44 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bao'an
  • Chhum-chun-su
  • Chhṳ̂m-chun-sṳ
  • Pao-an
  • Pao-an-hsien
  • SZX
  • Sen-cen
  • Sencsen
  • Sendzenas
  • Senjeno
  • Senzden
  • Sham Chun Hu
  • Shehn'chzhehn'
  • Shen'chzhen'
  • Shen-ch'uan
  • Shen-ch'uan-chen
  • Shen-ch'uan-hsu
  • Shen-ch'üan
  • Shen-ch'üan-chen
  • Shen-ch'üan-hsü
  • Shen-chen
  • Shen-chun
  • Shendzen
  • Shenzhen
  • Shiem Chun
  • Shumchun
  • Shumchün
  • Shundzhun
  • Tham Quyen
  • Thâm Quyến
  • Tschhimtschun
  • cenccen
  • sainazaina
  • sein cein
  • senacena
  • sencena
  • senjhena
  • seonjeon si
  • shen zhen
  • shen zhen shi
  • shensen shi
  • shynzhyn
  • shynzyn
  • simcheon
  • sng'n
  • Ŝenĵeno
  • Šen-čen
  • Šendženas
  • Šenžden
  • Шеньчжень
  • Шенџен
  • Шънджън
  • Шэньчжэнь
  • שנג'ן
  • شن‌ژن
  • شينزين
  • شینژین
  • شېنجېن شەھىرى
  • शेन्झेन
  • षेंचेन
  • শেনচেন
  • ਸ਼ੈਨਜ਼ੈਨ
  • சென்ச்சென்
  • షెన్‌జెన్
  • เซินเจิ้น
  • 深セン市
  • 深圳
  • 深圳市
  • 선전 시
  • 심천

Country

Shenzhen is a city in China.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Shanghai.

Population

17,494,398 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Shenzhen (Guangdong)

Fanling ... 8 km
Tin Shui Wai ... 12 km
Tai Po ... 14 km
Tuen Mun ... 19 km
Tsuen Wan ... 20 km
Sha Tin ... 21 km
Kwai Chung ... 21 km
Sha Tin Wai ... 22 km
Wong Tai Sin ... 24 km
Sham Shui Po ... 25 km
Kowloon ... 27 km
Tseung Kwan O ... 29 km
Victoria ... 30 km
Hong Kong ... 31 km
Zhuhai ... 50 km
Shiqi ... 55 km
Zhongshan ... 56 km
Macau ... 57 km
Dongguan ... 58 km
Huizhou ... 69 km
Jiangmen ... 79 km
Guangzhou ... 91 km
Foshan ... 92 km
Shanwei ... 106 km
Donghai ... 134 km
Heyuan ... 140 km
Zhaoqing ... 141 km
Qingyuan ... 152 km
Yunfu ... 168 km
Yangjiang ... 185 km