Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Tainan, TaiwanTainanTaiwan

What time is it?

Current local time inTainan Taiwan

What day is it in Tainan right now?

Saturday (June 15, 2024)

China Standard TimeCST

Time Zone

Asia/
Taipei

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Tainan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Tainan
Today, June 15, 2024

Sunrise Tainan

Sunrise

5:13 am

Local time
Sunset Tainan

Sunset

6:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dai-nang
  • Dài-nàng
  • GJai Nam
  • Kota Tainan
  • T'ai-nan
  • T'ai-nan-shih
  • TNN
  • Tai-lam-chhi
  • Tainan
  • Tainan City
  • Tainanas
  • Tainanshi
  • Tainanshih
  • Tajnan
  • Tajnan'
  • Tajnano
  • Taynam
  • Tchaj-nan
  • Teynen shehiri
  • Thoi-nam-su
  • Thòi-nàm-sṳ
  • Tâi-lâm-chhī
  • T’ai-nan
  • T’ai-nan-shih
  • tai nan
  • tai nan shi
  • tainan si
  • taynan
  • thi hnan
  • Đài Nam
  • Тайнань
  • טאינאן
  • تاينان
  • تاینان
  • ไถหนัน
  • 台南
  • 台南市
  • 臺南
  • 臺南市
  • 타이난 시

Country

Tainan is a city in Taiwan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Taipei.

Population

771,235 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Tainan (Taiwan)

Kaohsiung ... 42 km
Taichung ... 133 km
Hualien City ... 156 km
Hsinchu ... 209 km
Xiamen ... 237 km
Taoyuan City ... 237 km
Jinjiang ... 241 km
Banqiao ... 245 km
Quanzhou ... 249 km
Taipei ... 250 km
Neihu ... 255 km
Zhangzhou ... 265 km
Keelung ... 266 km
Shantou ... 286 km
Putian ... 287 km
Chaozhou ... 297 km
Jieyang ... 314 km
Puning ... 326 km
Longyan ... 344 km
Fuzhou ... 346 km
Meizhou ... 358 km
Donghai ... 366 km
Xingning ... 382 km
Shanwei ... 390 km
Ningde ... 408 km
Sanming ... 415 km
Nanping ... 434 km
Heyuan ... 450 km
Huizhou ... 465 km
Tseung Kwan O ... 483 km