Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Mumbai, IndiaMumbaiIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inMumbai India

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Mumbai

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -4:30 hours
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours
Moscow -2:30 hours

The sun in Mumbai
Today, December 2, 2020

Sunrise Mumbai

Sunrise

6:56 am

Local time
Sunset Mumbai

Sunset

5:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Asumumbay
  • BOM
  • Bombai
  • Bombaim
  • Bombaj
  • Bombay
  • Bombaya
  • Bombej
  • Bombejus
  • Bombėjus
  • Bumbaj
  • Bůmbaj
  • Dakbayan sa Bombay
  • Lungsod ng Mumbai
  • Moembaai
  • Mumbai
  • Mumbai - मुम़बई
  • Mumbaj
  • Mumbaja
  • Mumbajo
  • Mumbajus
  • Mumbay
  • Mumbaî
  • Numbai
  • Vomvai
  • bamba'i
  • bmbyy
  • bwmbay
  • gretara mumba'i
  • meng mai
  • mmbay
  • mmbyy
  • mu0bai
  • muba'i
  • mum bi
  • mumba'i
  • mumbai
  • mumpai
  • munbai
  • mwmbay
  • mwmbyy
  • mymbais
  • pullapa mumba'i
  • Βομβάη
  • Бомбай
  • Бомбей
  • Мумбаи
  • Мумбай
  • Мумбаі
  • Мумбаї
  • Мумбај
  • Մումբայ
  • מומבאי
  • מומביי
  • بمبئی
  • بومباي
  • بَمبَے
  • ممبئي
  • ممبئی
  • ممبای
  • مومباى
  • مومباي
  • مومبای
  • މުންބާއީ
  • ग्रेटर मुम्बई
  • बम्बई
  • मुंबई
  • मुम्बई
  • পুল্লাপ মুম্বাই
  • মুম্বই
  • মুম্বাই
  • ਮੁੰਬਈ
  • મુંબઈ
  • ମୁମ୍ବାଇ
  • மும்பை
  • ముంబై
  • ಮುಂಬೈ
  • ಮು೦ಬೈ
  • മുംബൈ
  • มุมไบ
  • འབོམ་སྦེ
  • မွမ်ဘိုင်းမြို့
  • მუმბაი
  • ムンバイ
  • 孟买
  • 뭄바이

Country

Mumbai is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

12,691,836 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Mumbai (Maharashtra)

Navi Mumbai ... 12 km
Thāne ... 16 km
Borivli ... 18 km
Dombivli ... 23 km
Bhayandar ... 26 km
Ulhasnagar ... 27 km
Kalyān ... 28 km
Bhiwandi ... 29 km
Pimpri ... 89 km
Shivaji Nagar ... 98 km
Pune ... 99 km
Nashik ... 125 km
Ahmadnagar ... 149 km
Bilimora ... 187 km
Mālegaon ... 210 km
Aurangabad ... 216 km
Surat ... 234 km
Dhūlia ... 252 km
Jālna ... 255 km
Sāngli ... 279 km
Kolhāpur ... 283 km
Solāpur ... 288 km
Ichalkaranji ... 291 km
Bhavnagar ... 302 km
Jalgaon ... 302 km
Latur ... 305 km
Parbhani ... 312 km
Bijapur ... 336 km
Nanded ... 355 km
Vadodara ... 356 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries