Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Madurai, IndiaMaduraiIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inMadurai India

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Madurai

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -10:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -4:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +4:30 hours

The sun in Madurai
Today, May 29, 2020

Sunrise Madurai

Sunrise

5:55 am

Local time
Sunset Madurai

Sunset

6:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • IXM
  • Madura
  • Madurai
  • Maduraj
  • Madurajus
  • Maduráj
  • Mathurai
  • m thu ri
  • ma du lai
  • madhura
  • madhurai
  • mado~urai
  • madulai
  • madura'i
  • madurai
  • madwray
  • maturai
  • mdwray
  • mdwrayy
  • Мадурай
  • Мадурај
  • مادورائ
  • مادوراي
  • مادورای
  • مدورائی
  • مدورای
  • मदुरई
  • मदुराई
  • मदुरै
  • मधुरै
  • মদুরাই
  • ਮਦੁਰਈ
  • મદુરાઇ
  • ମଦୁରାଇ
  • மதுரை
  • మదురై
  • ಮಧುರೈ
  • മധുര
  • มทุไร
  • მადურაი
  • マドゥライ
  • 马杜赖
  • 마두라이

Country

Madurai is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

909,908 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Madurai (Tamil Nadu)

Teni ... 53 km
Tiruchirappalli ... 109 km
Thoothukudi ... 127 km
Tirunelveli ... 136 km
Tiruppur ... 146 km
Cochin ... 149 km
Coimbatore ... 151 km
Thrissur ... 166 km
Kollam ... 168 km
Salem ... 191 km
Kallakurichi ... 211 km
Kozhikode ... 238 km
Mysore ... 288 km
Bengaluru ... 339 km
Colombo ... 357 km
Tumkūr ... 386 km
Āvadi ... 386 km
Ambattūr ... 386 km
Chennai ... 390 km
Mangalore ... 421 km
Tirupati ... 422 km
Shimoga ... 487 km
Nellore ... 521 km
Davangere ... 531 km
Bellary ... 583 km
Hubli ... 644 km
Kurnool ... 651 km
Belgaum ... 714 km
Guntur ... 727 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries