Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Puducherry, IndiaPuducherryIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inPuducherry India

Time Zone: UTC+5:30

Asia/Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Puducherry

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -7:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Puducherry: Today, December 12, 2018

Sunrise Puducherry

Sunrise

6:21 am

Local time
Sunset Puducherry

Sunset

5:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Pondicero
  • Pondicheri
  • Pondicherri
  • Pondicherry
  • Pondichery
  • Pondichéri
  • Pondichéry
  • Pondiseri
  • Pondisheri
  • Pondiĉero
  • Ponducherry
  • Pondy
  • Poudhucherry
  • Puduchcheri
  • Puducherri
  • Puducherry
  • Puduvai
  • Territoire de Pondichery
  • Territoire de Pondichéry
  • ben de zhi li
  • ben de zhi li shi
  • pandiceri
  • panticceri
  • pondiceri
  • pondisheri
  • Пондишери
  • Пондішері
  • पॉण्डिचेरी
  • পন্ডিচেরী
  • પૉંડિચેરી
  • பாண்டிச்சேரி
  • პონდიშერი
  • ポンディシェリ
  • 本地治里
  • 本地治里市

Country

Puducherry is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

227,411 People

Cities around Puducherry (Pondicherry)

Ambattūr ... 131 km
Āvadi ... 132 km
Chennai ... 132 km
Salem ... 138 km
Tiruchirappalli ... 153 km
Tirupati ... 191 km
Bengaluru ... 213 km
Tiruppur ... 218 km
Coimbatore ... 251 km
Mysore ... 259 km
Madurai ... 261 km
Tumkūr ... 268 km
Nellore ... 278 km
Teni ... 283 km
Trichūr ... 329 km
Kozhikode ... 333 km
Cochin ... 361 km
Tirunelveli ... 393 km
Shimoga ... 406 km
Mangalore ... 413 km
Bellary ... 423 km
Kollam ... 425 km
Guntur ... 483 km
Vijayawada ... 508 km
Hubli ... 532 km
Colombo ... 551 km
Rājahmundry ... 580 km
Kākināda ... 586 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries