Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Cochin, IndiaCochinIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inCochin India

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Cochin

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Cochin
Today, November 28, 2020

Sunrise Cochin

Sunrise

6:25 am

Local time
Sunset Cochin

Sunset

6:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • British Cochin
  • COK
  • Cochim
  • Cochin
  • Cochín
  • Fort Cochin
  • Kochi
  • Kochin
  • Koczin
  • Kuchi Bandar
  • Malabar
  • ke zhi
  • keacci
  • kocci
  • kochi
  • koci
  • qwzy
  • Кочин
  • קוצי
  • कोच्चि
  • কোচি
  • கொச்சி
  • കൊച്ചി
  • コーチ
  • 柯枝

Country

Cochin is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

604,696 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Cochin (Ernākulam, Kerala)

Thrissur ... 64 km
Teni ... 98 km
Kollam ... 120 km
Coimbatore ... 131 km
Madurai ... 149 km
Kozhikode ... 149 km
Tiruppur ... 157 km
Tirunelveli ... 176 km
Thoothukudi ... 198 km
Tiruchirappalli ... 218 km
Salem ... 242 km
Mysore ... 262 km
Kallakurichi ... 293 km
Mangalore ... 347 km
Bengaluru ... 351 km
Tumkūr ... 381 km
Colombo ... 438 km
Shimoga ... 443 km
Āvadi ... 466 km
Ambattūr ... 468 km
Chennai ... 473 km
Tirupati ... 479 km
Davangere ... 499 km
Bellary ... 575 km
Nellore ... 579 km
Hubli ... 602 km
Kurnool ... 664 km
Belgaum ... 666 km
Ichalkaranji ... 757 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries