Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Salem, IndiaSalemIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inSalem India

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Salem

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -10:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -4:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +4:30 hours

The sun in Salem
Today, May 25, 2020

Sunrise Salem

Sunrise

5:52 am

Local time
Sunset Salem

Sunset

6:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SXV
  • Salem
  • Selam
  • Szalem
  • Szálem
  • celam
  • sai lei mu
  • salema
  • sallem
  • salm
  • selam
  • selama
  • seramu
  • Салем
  • سالم
  • سالم ،تامل ناڈو
  • سیلم، تامل ناڈو
  • सेलम
  • সালেম
  • સેલમ
  • ସେଲମ୍
  • சேலம்
  • సేలం
  • ಸೇಲಂ‌
  • സേലം
  • セーラム
  • 塞勒姆
  • 살렘

Country

Salem is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

778,396 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Salem (Tamil Nadu)

Kallakurichi ... 65 km
Tiruppur ... 88 km
Tiruchirappalli ... 102 km
Coimbatore ... 119 km
Mysore ... 141 km
Bengaluru ... 152 km
Teni ... 189 km
Madurai ... 191 km
Kozhikode ... 196 km
Thrissur ... 200 km
Tumkūr ... 204 km
Āvadi ... 225 km
Ambattūr ... 226 km
Chennai ... 232 km
Tirupati ... 241 km
Cochin ... 242 km
Mangalore ... 299 km
Thoothukudi ... 318 km
Tirunelveli ... 325 km
Shimoga ... 326 km
Kollam ... 330 km
Nellore ... 341 km
Davangere ... 358 km
Bellary ... 397 km
Kurnool ... 460 km
Hubli ... 473 km
Colombo ... 537 km
Guntur ... 544 km
Belgaum ... 547 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries