Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Chennai, IndiaChennaiIndia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Chennai, India

Time Zone: UTC+5:30

Asia/Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Chennai

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -10:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -4:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -3:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +4:30 hours

The sun in Chennai: Today, July 20, 2018

Sunrise Chennai

Sunrise

5:51 am

Local time
Sunset Chennai

Sunset

6:39 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cenaj
  • Cenajo
  • Cenajus
  • Cenay
  • Cennai
  • Cennaj
  • Chenaj
  • Chennai
  • Chennai - cennai
  • Chennai - சென்னை
  • Chennaj
  • Csennai
  • Gorad Chehnai
  • MAA
  • Maderaspatanum
  • Madras
  • Madrás
  • Tamizhagam
  • Tamulinadu
  • Tsennai
  • cen ni
  • cena'i
  • cenna'i
  • cennai
  • chen'nai
  • chenai
  • chennai
  • chnay
  • chnayy
  • chynay
  • chynayy
  • jin nai
  • qing nai
  • tshynay
  • znʼy
  • Çenay
  • Çennai
  • Ćennaj
  • Ĉenajo
  • Čenaj
  • Čenajus
  • Čennai
  • Čennaí
  • Τσεννάι
  • Горад Чэнаі
  • Ченай
  • Ченај
  • Ченнаи
  • Ченнай
  • Ченнаї
  • Չեննայ
  • צנאי
  • تشيناي
  • چنائی
  • چنای
  • چينای
  • چینائی
  • चेन्नई
  • चेन्नै
  • চেন্নাই
  • ਚੇਨਈ
  • ચેન્નઈ
  • ଚେନ୍ନାଇ
  • சென்னை
  • చెన్నై
  • ಚೆನ್ನೈ
  • ചെന്നൈ
  • චෙන්නායි
  • เจนไน
  • ချန်နိုင်းမြို့
  • ჩენაი
  • チェンナイ
  • 清奈
  • 金奈
  • 첸나이

Country

Chennai is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

4,328,063 People

Cities around Chennai (Tamil Nadu)

Ambattūr ... 10 km
Āvadi ... 14 km
Tirupati ... 92 km
Nellore ... 153 km
Bengaluru ... 216 km
Salem ... 232 km
Tumkūr ... 256 km
Tiruchirappalli ... 281 km
Mysore ... 304 km
Tiruppur ... 320 km
Coimbatore ... 351 km
Bellary ... 351 km
Guntur ... 354 km
Vijayawada ... 378 km
Shimoga ... 389 km
Madurai ... 390 km
Teni ... 406 km
Kozhikode ... 413 km
Trichūr ... 431 km
Mangalore ... 435 km
Rājahmundry ... 448 km
Kākināda ... 454 km
Cochin ... 473 km
Hubli ... 481 km
Hyderabad ... 495 km
Kūkatpalli ... 507 km
Tirunelveli ... 523 km
Gulbarga ... 543 km
Warangal ... 544 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries