Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Thanjavur, IndiaThanjavurIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inThanjavur India

What day is it in Thanjavur right now?

Sunday (July 14, 2024)

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Thanjavur

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -4:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +4:30 hours

The sun in Thanjavur
Today, July 14, 2024

Sunrise Thanjavur

Sunrise

5:58 am

Local time
Sunset Thanjavur

Sunset

6:40 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • TJV
  • Tanjavur
  • Tanjavûr
  • Tanjor
  • Tanjore
  • Tanjāvūr
  • Thanjavur
  • Thanjāvūr
  • Tkhandzhavur
  • tancavur
  • tancavuർ
  • tanjavura
  • tanjavuru
  • Тханджавур
  • तंजावुर
  • தஞ்சாவூர்
  • തഞ്ചാവൂർ
  • タンジャーヴール

Country

Thanjavur is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

291,067 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Thanjavur (Tamil Nadu)

Tiruchirappalli ... 36 km
Dindigul ... 104 km
Kallakurichi ... 106 km
Salem ... 124 km
Madurai ... 126 km
Erode ... 129 km
Puducherry ... 138 km
Tiruppur ... 148 km
Teni ... 158 km
Coimbatore ... 176 km
Vellore ... 235 km
Thrissur ... 236 km
Rānipet ... 236 km
Thoothukudi ... 237 km
Kanayannur ... 247 km
Cochin ... 249 km
Tirunelveli ... 255 km
Mysore ... 261 km
Ambattūr ... 268 km
Āvadi ... 268 km
Chennai ... 270 km
Bengaluru ... 271 km
Kozhikode ... 274 km
Kollam ... 293 km
Tirupati ... 315 km
Tumkūr ... 325 km
Nellore ... 409 km
Mangalore ... 416 km
Colombo ... 428 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries