Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Dhaka, BangladeshDhakaBangladesh

What time is it?

Current local time inDhaka Bangladesh

Time Zone: UTC+6

Time Zone

Asia/
Dhaka

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Dhaka

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -14 hours
Mexico City -12 hours
New York -11 hours
São Paulo -9 hours
London -6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -5 hours
Mumbai -0:30 hours
Hong Kong +2 hours
Tokyo +3 hours
Sydney +5 hours

The sun in Dhaka
Today, November 28, 2020

Sunrise Dhaka

Sunrise

6:21 am

Local time
Sunset Dhaka

Sunset

5:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • DAC
  • Daaka
  • Daca
  • Dacca
  • Dacca - dhaka
  • Dacca - ঢাকা
  • Daka
  • Dakah
  • Dakk
  • Dakka
  • Dakkae
  • Dakke
  • Dako
  • Deka
  • Dgaka
  • Dhaka
  • Dháka
  • Dhâkâ
  • Dəkkə
  • Mujib City
  • Ntaka
  • Ntakka
  • da ka
  • daka
  • dakka
  • dhaka
  • dhakka
  • dka
  • takka
  • thaka
  • Ντάκα
  • Ντάκκα
  • Даака
  • Дака
  • Даккæ
  • Дакка
  • Дакке
  • Дгака
  • Դաքքա
  • דאקא
  • דאקה
  • داكا
  • داکا
  • دكا
  • ڈھاکہ
  • ޑާކާ
  • ढाका
  • ঢাকা
  • ਢਾਕਾ
  • ઢાકા
  • ଢାକା
  • டாக்கா
  • ఢాకా
  • ಢಾಕಾ
  • ഢാക്ക
  • ඩකා
  • ธากา
  • དྷ་ཁ།
  • ဒါကာမြို့
  • დაკა
  • ዳካ
  • ダッカ
  • 达卡
  • 達卡
  • 다카

Country

Dhaka is a city in Bangladesh.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Dhaka.

Population

10,356,500 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Dhaka, Bangladesh

Tungi ... 20 km
Narsingdi ... 35 km
Comilla ... 68 km
Khulna ... 120 km
Bagerhat ... 126 km
Natore ... 138 km
Rājshāhi ... 162 km
Shibganj ... 167 km
Naihāti ... 183 km
Aizawl ... 185 km
Bhātpāra ... 186 km
Bārāsat ... 189 km
Chittagong ... 190 km
Shyamnagar ... 190 km
Pānihāti ... 198 km
Kāmārhāti ... 199 km
Baranagar ... 201 km
Bāli ... 203 km
Kolkāta ... 207 km
Hāora ... 209 km
Barddhamān ... 211 km
Nangi ... 220 km
Rangpur ... 243 km
Durgapur ... 249 km
Āsansol ... 274 km
Cox’s Bāzār ... 281 km
Kulti ... 286 km
Guwahati ... 293 km
Bhāgalpur ... 323 km
Jamshedpur ... 353 km

Bangladesh Bangladesh: Neighbouring Countries