Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Bārāsat, IndiaBārāsatIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inBārāsat India

What day is it in Bārāsat right now?

Thursday (September 29, 2022)

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Bārāsat

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -10:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -4:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +4:30 hours

The sun in Bārāsat
Today, September 29, 2022

Sunrise Bārāsat

Sunrise

5:26 am

Local time
Sunset Bārāsat

Sunset

5:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Barasat
  • Bārāsat

Country

Bārāsat is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

298,127 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Bārāsat (North 24 Parganas, West Bengal)

Pānihāti ... 10 km
Kāmārhāti ... 11 km
Baranagar ... 13 km
Bāli ... 14 km
Shyamnagar ... 16 km
Bhātpāra ... 18 km
Naihāti ... 20 km
Kolkata ... 20 km
Hāora ... 21 km
Nangi ... 32 km
Barddhamān ... 78 km
Khulna ... 88 km
Bagerhat ... 105 km
Durgapur ... 129 km
Āsansol ... 160 km
Kulti ... 172 km
Rājshāhi ... 183 km
Jamshedpur ... 184 km
Dhaka ... 189 km
Natore ... 191 km
Tungi ... 201 km
Narsingdi ... 223 km
Comilla ... 232 km
Shibganj ... 260 km
Ranchi ... 263 km
Chattogram ... 272 km
Raurkela ... 295 km
Bhāgalpur ... 303 km
Cox’s Bāzār ... 316 km
Cuttack ... 324 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries