Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Johannesburg, South AfricaJohannesburgSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inJohannesburg South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Johannesburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Johannesburg
Today, December 10, 2019

Sunrise Johannesburg

Sunrise

5:08 am

Local time
Sunset Johannesburg

Sunset

6:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • EGoli
  • Giochanesmpournk
  • Gorad Joganesburg
  • IGoli
  • IJohannesburg
  • Ioannesburgum
  • JNB
  • Jo'anna
  • Joanesburgo
  • Joburg
  • Jog'annesburg
  • Jogannesburg
  • Johanesburgas
  • Johanesburgo
  • Johannesarborg
  • Johannesbourg
  • Johannesburg
  • Johannesburga
  • Johannesburgo
  • Johannesburgu
  • Jokhanesburg
  • Jokhanezburg
  • Jokhannesburg
  • J·ohanesbôrg
  • Jóhannesarborg
  • Xohanesburgo
  • Yohannesburg
  • Yohannesburq
  • Yohannésburg
  • Yok-hon-ni-su-pau
  • Yok-hon-nì-sṳ̂-páu
  • Yoxannesburg
  • cohannes beirk
  • iohanesburgi
  • johanisabaraga
  • johannesbarga
  • johansabarga
  • jokanasperk
  • jwhansbrgh
  • yohaneseubeogeu
  • yohanesuburugu
  • yue han nei si bao
  • yue han ni si bao
  • ywhnsbwrg
  • zhwhansbwrg
  • Γιοχάνεσμπουργκ
  • Јоханезбург
  • Јоханесбург
  • Горад Ёганесбург
  • Йоганнесбург
  • Йогьаннесбург
  • Йоханесбург
  • Йоханнесбург
  • Յոհաննեսբուրգ
  • יאהאנעסבורג
  • יוהנסבורג
  • جوهانسبرغ
  • جوہانسبرگ
  • جۆھانسبێرگ
  • ژوهانسبورگ
  • یوہانس برگ
  • जोहन्नेस्बर्ग
  • जोहान्सबर्ग
  • ਜੋਹਾਨਿਸਬਰਗ
  • ஜோகானஸ்பேர்க்
  • ജൊഹാനസ്‌ബർഗ്
  • โจฮันเนสเบิร์ก
  • ဂျိုဟန္နက်စဗတ်မြို့
  • იოჰანესბურგი
  • ጆሃንስበርግ
  • ヨハネスブルグ
  • 約翰尼斯堡
  • 约翰内斯堡
  • 요하네스버그

Country

Johannesburg is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

2,026,469 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Johannesburg (City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng)

Soweto ... 17 km
Boksburg ... 18 km
Benoni ... 23 km
Krugersdorp ... 26 km
Brakpan ... 27 km
Tembisa ... 27 km
Diepsloot ... 30 km
Pretoria ... 52 km
Vereeniging ... 53 km
Witbank ... 102 km
Welkom ... 222 km
Newcastle ... 229 km
Bloemfontein ... 353 km
Botshabelo ... 355 km
Matola ... 355 km
Maputo ... 365 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 420 km
Richards Bay ... 428 km
Durban ... 468 km
Bulawayo ... 668 km
East London ... 750 km
Port Elizabeth ... 872 km
Beira ... 886 km
Chimoio ... 893 km
Chitungwiza ... 933 km
Harare ... 953 km
Windhoek ... 965 km
Cape Town ... 1147 km
Lusaka ... 1188 km
Blantyre ... 1275 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries