Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kyiv, UkraineKyivUkraine

What time is it?

Current local time inKyiv Ukraine

What day is it in Kyiv right now?

Sunday (July 14, 2024)

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Kyiv

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Kyiv to Daylight Saving Time from 3:00 am to 4:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 3:00 am to 4:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Kyiv to Standard Time from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2024

1 hour back

from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kyiv

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Kyiv
Today, July 14, 2024

Sunrise Kyiv

Sunrise

5:02 am

Local time
Sunset Kyiv

Sunset

9:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chijv
  • Civ
  • Cív
  • IEV
  • Kaenugardur
  • Keju
  • Kiebo
  • Kief
  • Kieu
  • Kiev
  • Kiev osh
  • Kievi
  • Kievom
  • Kievu
  • Kiew
  • Kiiev
  • Kiiv
  • Kijev
  • Kijeva
  • Kijevas
  • Kijew
  • Kijiv
  • Kijivo
  • Kijow
  • Kijuw
  • Kijv
  • Kijów
  • Kijůw
  • Kiova
  • Kiovia
  • Kiyev
  • Kiyiw
  • Kiëf
  • Kjiv
  • Kueyiv
  • Kyev
  • Kyiiv
  • Kyiv
  • Kyiw
  • Kyjev
  • Kyjiv
  • Kyjiw
  • Kyèv
  • Kænugarður
  • Kíev
  • Kîev
  • Küyiv
  • ji fu
  • kheiyf
  • kiu
  • kiv
  • kiva
  • kiyebha
  • kiyepeu
  • kyf
  • kyiva
  • kyyf
  • qyyb
  • Κίεβο
  • Кейӳ
  • Киев
  • Киев ош
  • Киевом
  • Киеву
  • Київ
  • Кијев
  • Кыив
  • Кыйив
  • Кіеў
  • Кꙑѥвъ
  • Կիև
  • קייב
  • קיעוו
  • كىيېۋ
  • كييف
  • کیف
  • کیێڤ
  • کی‌یف
  • कीव
  • क्यीव
  • কিয়েভ
  • கீவ்
  • കീവ്
  • เคียฟ
  • ཀིབ།
  • ကီးယက်မြို့
  • კიევი
  • ኪየቭ
  • キーウ
  • 基輔
  • 키예프

Country

Kyiv is a city in Ukraine.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Kyiv.

Population

2,797,553 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kyiv (Kyiv City)

Chernihiv ... 131 km
Zhytomyr ... 150 km
Cherkasy ... 166 km
Vinnytsya ... 213 km
Homyel' ... 221 km
Khmelnytskyi ... 306 km
Poltava ... 337 km
Sumy ... 346 km
Kryvyy Rih ... 363 km
Mahilyow ... 382 km
Mykolayiv ... 401 km
Chisinau ... 403 km
Dnipro ... 423 km
Iaşi ... 431 km
Bryansk ... 436 km
Odesa ... 437 km
Chernivtsi ... 438 km
Minsk ... 447 km
Kherson ... 453 km
Kharkiv ... 462 km
Zaporizhzhya ... 466 km
Kursk ... 475 km
Belgorod ... 485 km
Smolensk ... 492 km
Vitebsk ... 522 km
Orël ... 523 km
Lviv ... 525 km
Brest ... 576 km
Galaţi ... 587 km
Vilnius ... 627 km

Ukraine Ukraine: Neighbouring Countries