Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Khartoum, SudanKhartoumSudan

What time is it?

Current local time inKhartoum Sudan

What day is it in Khartoum right now?

Monday (December 6, 2021)

Central Africa TimeCAT

Time Zone

Africa/
Khartoum

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Khartoum

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Khartoum
Today, December 6, 2021

Sunrise Khartoum

Sunrise

6:03 am

Local time
Sunset Khartoum

Sunset

5:18 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al Khartum
  • Al Kharţūm
  • Al Khurtum
  • Al Khurţūm
  • Cartum
  • Cartúm
  • Chartoum
  • Chartum
  • Chartumas
  • Chartúm
  • Hartum
  • Hartumo
  • Jartum
  • KRT
  • Kartum
  • Kartúm
  • Khartoem
  • Khartoum
  • Khartoun
  • Khartum
  • Khartun - alkhrtwm
  • Khartún - الخرطوم
  • haleutum
  • harutsumu
  • hrtwm
  • karttaum
  • ke tu mu
  • khartwm
  • khrtwm
  • Ĥartumo
  • Χαρτούμ
  • Картум
  • Хартум
  • חרטום
  • خارطوم
  • خرطوم
  • கார்த்தௌம்
  • ཁར་ཏུམ
  • ካርቱም
  • ハルツーム
  • 喀土穆
  • 하르툼

Country

Khartoum is a city in Sudan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Khartoum.

Population

1,974,647 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Khartoum, Sudan

Omdurman ... 12 km
Wad Medani ... 150 km
Kosti ... 263 km
Al Qadarif ... 283 km
Kassala ... 310 km
El Obeid ... 320 km
Asmara ... 513 km
Port Sudan ... 584 km
El Fasher ... 613 km
El Daein ... 682 km
Nyala ... 724 km
Winejok ... 822 km
Al Ḩudaydah ... 838 km
Jeddah ... 843 km
Khamis Mushait ... 871 km
Mecca ... 871 km
Addis Ababa ... 874 km
Ta’if ... 891 km
Sanaa ... 935 km
Taiz ... 945 km
Najrān ... 952 km
Djibouti ... 955 km
Dire Dawa ... 994 km
Aden ... 1046 km
Luxor ... 1117 km
Medina ... 1133 km
Hargeysa ... 1134 km
Sulţānah ... 1134 km
Juba ... 1180 km
Asyūţ ... 1284 km