Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sanaa, YemenSanaaYemen

What time is it?

Current local time inSanaa Yemen

What day is it in Sanaa right now?

Monday (July 15, 2024)

Time Zone: UTC+3

Time Zone

Asia/
Aden

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sanaa

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Sanaa
Today, July 15, 2024

Sunrise Sanaa

Sunrise

5:40 am

Local time
Sunset Sanaa

Sunset

6:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SAH
  • Sano
  • San'ah
  • San`a'
  • Sana
  • Sana'a
  • Sana'a'
  • Sanaa
  • Sanao
  • Sanaà
  • Sanaá
  • San’ah
  • sa na
  • sana
  • sanua
  • snʿaʾ
  • Şana‘ā'
  • Şan‘ā’
  • Σάνα
  • Сана
  • Санъо
  • צנעא
  • صنعاء
  • ሳና
  • サヌア
  • 萨那
  • 사나

Country

Sanaa is a city in Yemen.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Aden.

Population

1,937,451 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sanaa (Amanat Alasimah)

Al Ḩudaydah ... 118 km
Taiz ... 196 km
Najrān ... 236 km
Aden ... 291 km
Khamis Mushait ... 345 km
Mukalla ... 404 km
Asmara ... 422 km
Djibouti ... 423 km
Mek'ele ... 431 km
Dessie ... 592 km
Borama ... 602 km
Gonder ... 619 km
Kassala ... 625 km
Hargeysa ... 638 km
Dire Dawa ... 661 km
Jijiga ... 671 km
Bahir Dar ... 685 km
Ta’if ... 718 km
Al Qadarif ... 721 km
Port Sudan ... 730 km
Mecca ... 755 km
Jeddah ... 786 km
Addis Ababa ... 822 km
Nazrēt ... 847 km
Wad Medani ... 862 km
Khartoum ... 935 km
Omdurman ... 939 km
Kosti ... 955 km
Al Kharj ... 1000 km
Awasa ... 1021 km

Yemen Yemen: Neighbouring Countries