Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Dire Dawa, EthiopiaDire DawaEthiopia

What time is it?

Current local time inDire Dawa Ethiopia

East Africa TimeEAT

Time Zone

Africa/
Addis_Ababa

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Dire Dawa

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Dire Dawa
Today, October 23, 2019

Sunrise Dire Dawa

Sunrise

6:01 am

Local time
Sunset Dire Dawa

Sunset

5:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • D'ire Daua
  • DIR
  • Daredawa
  • Dirdabo
  • Dirdabò
  • Dire Daba
  • Dire Daua
  • Dire Dawa
  • Dire Dewa
  • Dire-Daoua
  • Direaoua
  • Diredavy
  • Dirediua
  • Diré-Daoua
  • Dirē Dawa
  • D’ire Daua
  • dile dawa
  • dyrt dawa
  • Диредавы
  • דירה דאווה
  • ديرة داوا
  • ድሬዳዋ
  • 디레 다와

Country

Dire Dawa is a city in Ethiopia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Addis_Ababa.

Population

252,279 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Dire Dawa, Ethiopia

Hargeysa ... 176 km
Djibouti ... 243 km
Addis Ababa ... 258 km
Aden ... 433 km
Ta‘izz ... 472 km
Al Ḩudaydah ... 580 km
Sanaa ... 661 km
Asmara ... 675 km
Al Qadarif ... 713 km
Kassala ... 779 km
Al Mukallā ... 796 km
Kosti ... 835 km
Wad Medani ... 852 km
Mogadishu ... 877 km
Najrān ... 888 km
Khamis Mushait ... 961 km
Juba ... 975 km
Khartoum ... 994 km
Omdurman ... 1004 km
El Obeid ... 1013 km
Port Sudan ... 1164 km
Nakuru ... 1182 km
Kampala ... 1263 km
Nairobi ... 1263 km
El Daein ... 1276 km
Ta’if ... 1290 km
Mecca ... 1312 km
Jeddah ... 1332 km
El Fasher ... 1394 km
Arusha ... 1485 km

Ethiopia Ethiopia: Neighbouring Countries