Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Harar, EthiopiaHararEthiopia

What time is it?

Current local time inHarar Ethiopia

What day is it in Harar right now?

Tuesday (September 26, 2023)

East Africa TimeEAT

Time Zone

Africa/
Addis_Ababa

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Harar

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Harar
Today, September 26, 2023

Sunrise Harar

Sunrise

6:00 am

Local time
Sunset Harar

Sunset

6:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Charar
  • Harar
  • Harar Jugol
  • Hararas
  • Harer
  • Harrar
  • Hārar
  • Hārer
  • Kharar
  • Kharehr
  • Kharer
  • ha lei er
  • halaleu
  • harara
  • harari
  • hararu
  • hrr
  • Χαράρ
  • Харар
  • Харер
  • Харэр
  • הרר
  • هرر
  • ہرار
  • हरार
  • ਹਾਰਰ
  • ჰარარი
  • ሐረር
  • ハラール
  • 哈勒尔
  • 하라르

Country

Harar is a city in Ethiopia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Addis_Ababa.

Population

153,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Harar (Harari)

Dire Dawa ... 37 km
Jijiga ... 55 km
Hargeysa ... 159 km
Nazrēt ... 244 km
Djibouti ... 264 km
Addis Ababa ... 272 km
Desē ... 283 km
Hawassa ... 383 km
Aden ... 448 km
Bahir Dar ... 454 km
Taiz ... 494 km
Mek'ele ... 507 km
Gondar ... 519 km
Al Ḩudaydah ... 607 km
Sanaa ... 686 km
Asmara ... 710 km
Al Qadarif ... 749 km
Mukalla ... 804 km
Kassala ... 816 km
Mogadishu ... 842 km
Kosti ... 867 km
Wad Medani ... 887 km
Najrān ... 914 km
Juba ... 976 km
Khamis Mushait ... 990 km
Khartoum ... 1030 km
Omdurman ... 1040 km
El Obeid ... 1043 km
Yei ... 1081 km
Eldoret ... 1112 km

Ethiopia Ethiopia: Neighbouring Countries