Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference İzmir, TurkeyİzmirTurkey

What time is it?

Current local time in
İzmir, Turkey

Time Zone: UTC+2

Europe/Istanbul

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time

UTC+2

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

İzmir

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -11 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -8 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -2 hours
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in İzmir: Today, February 24, 2018

Sunrise İzmir

Sunrise

7:49 am

Local time
Sunset İzmir

Sunset

6:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Azmir
  • Esmirna
  • IZM
  • Ismir
  • Izmir
  • Izmira
  • Izmiras
  • Izmiro
  • Smirne
  • Smyrna
  • Smyrne
  • Yazmir
  • azmyr
  • izmiri
  • izumiru
  • yi zi mi er
  • İzmir
  • Σμύρνη
  • Измир
  • איזמיר
  • إزمير
  • იზმირი
  • イズミル
  • 伊兹密尔

Country

İzmir is a city in Turkey.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Istanbul.

Population

2,500,603 People

Cities around İzmir, Turkey

Karabağlar ... 5 km
Denizli ... 172 km
Bursa ... 250 km
Athens ... 278 km
Eskişehir ... 310 km
Bahçelievler ... 317 km
Zeytinburnu ... 318 km
Bağcılar ... 320 km
Gebze ... 321 km
İstanbul ... 321 km
Maltepe ... 322 km
Esenler ... 322 km
Ataşehir ... 325 km
Üsküdar ... 325 km
Şişli ... 327 km
Sultangazi ... 328 km
Umraniye ... 328 km
Sultanbeyli ... 329 km
Antalya ... 330 km
Muratpaşa ... 335 km
Adapazarı ... 369 km
Thessaloníki ... 417 km
Konya ... 432 km
Plovdiv ... 454 km
Batikent ... 480 km
Ankara ... 487 km
Çankaya ... 487 km
Varna ... 533 km
Sofia ... 562 km
Skopje ... 604 km

Turkey Turkey: Neighbouring Countries