Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Samsun, TurkeySamsunTurkey

What time is it?

Current local time inSamsun Turkey

What day is it in Samsun right now?

Saturday (July 31, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC+3

Time Zone

Europe/
Istanbul

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Samsun

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Samsun
Today, July 31, 2021

Sunrise Samsun

Sunrise

5:29 am

Local time
Sunset Samsun

Sunset

7:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Amisos
  • Amisus
  • Djanik
  • Janik
  • SSX
  • SZF
  • Sampsounta
  • Sams
  • Samsoun
  • Samsun
  • Samsuna
  • Samsunas
  • sa mu song
  • sam sun
  • samsun
  • samsuni
  • samswn
  • samusun
  • smswn
  • symsn
  • Αμισός
  • Σαμψούντα
  • Самсун
  • Սամսուն
  • סמסון
  • سامسون
  • سیمسن
  • ซัมซุน
  • სამსუნი
  • サムスン
  • 薩姆松
  • 삼순

Country

Samsun is a city in Turkey.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Istanbul.

Population

394,050 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Samsun, Turkey

Sivas ... 178 km
Kayseri ... 289 km
Çankaya ... 316 km
Ankara ... 317 km
Batikent ... 323 km
Malatya ... 360 km
Elazığ ... 369 km
Sochi ... 373 km
Kahramanmaraş ... 410 km
Erzurum ... 424 km
Sevastopol ... 430 km
Simferopol ... 442 km
Krasnodar ... 465 km
Gaziantep ... 472 km
Adapazarı ... 478 km
Adana ... 480 km
Diyarbakır ... 484 km
Konya ... 486 km
Şanlıurfa ... 494 km
Tarsus ... 494 km
Eskişehir ... 494 km
Mersin ... 510 km
Batman ... 536 km
Gebze ... 555 km
Aleppo ... 563 km
Sultanbeyli ... 567 km
Maltepe ... 576 km
Umraniye ... 578 km
Ataşehir ... 579 km
Üsküdar ... 587 km

Turkey Turkey: Neighbouring Countries