Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Mogadishu, SomaliaMogadishuSomalia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Mogadishu, Somalia

Time Zone: UTC+3

Africa/Mogadishu

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Mogadishu

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Mogadishu: Today, October 22, 2018

Sunrise Mogadishu

Sunrise

5:41 am

Local time
Sunset Mogadishu

Sunset

5:44 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Magadysha
  • MGQ
  • Magadiscio
  • Maqdishu
  • Mogadiisho
  • Mogadis
  • Mogadisas
  • Mogadischu
  • Mogadiscio
  • Mogadish
  • Mogadisho
  • Mogadishu
  • Mogadisjoe
  • Mogadisju
  • Mogadisjû
  • Mogadiso
  • Mogadiss
  • Mogadisu
  • Mogadisxo
  • Mogadiszu
  • Mogadixo
  • Mogadiŝo
  • Mogadişu
  • Mogadiš
  • Mogadišas
  • Mogadišo
  • Mogadišu
  • Mogadíscio
  • Mogadīšo
  • Mogaidisiu
  • Mogaidisiú
  • Monkantisou
  • Moqadiso
  • Moqadişo
  • Moukdicho
  • Moukntiso
  • Mugadiccu
  • Mugadishu
  • Mugadiss
  • Muqdisho
  • Muqdishow
  • Muqdishu
  • Mógadisjú
  • Xamar
  • makadisu
  • meagadisu
  • mo jia di sha
  • mo jia di xiu
  • mo kadi chu
  • mogadisho
  • mogadishu
  • mogadisu
  • mogadisyu
  • mogarisu
  • mqdyshw
  • mqdyshyw
  • mukticu
  • mwgadyshw
  • mwgdysw
  • mwghadyshw
  • mۆgadyshۆ
  • Μογκαντίσου
  • Μουκντίσο
  • Горад Магадыша
  • Могадишо
  • Могадишу
  • Могадішо
  • Մոգադիշո
  • מאגאדישו
  • מוגדישו
  • مقديشو
  • مقديشيو
  • موغادیشو
  • موگادیشو
  • مۆگادیشۆ
  • मोगादिशू
  • मोगादीशू
  • মোগাদিশু
  • ਮਕਦੀਸ਼ੂ
  • ମୋଗାଡ଼ିସୁ
  • முக்தீசூ
  • മൊഗാദിഷു
  • โมกาดิชู
  • མོ་ག་དི་ཤུ།
  • მოგადიშო
  • ሞቃዲሾ
  • モガディシュ
  • 摩加迪休
  • 摩加迪沙
  • 모가디슈

Country

Mogadishu is a city in Somalia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Mogadishu.

Population

2,587,183 People

Cities around Mogadishu (Banaadir)

Nairobi ... 774 km
Nakuru ... 785 km
Mombasa ... 810 km
Hargeysa ... 834 km
Dire Dawa ... 877 km
Arusha ... 913 km
Addis Ababa ... 933 km
Zanzibar ... 1028 km
Kampala ... 1039 km
Djibouti ... 1066 km
Dar es Salaam ... 1090 km
Mwanza ... 1115 km
Juba ... 1144 km
Morogoro ... 1153 km
Aden ... 1182 km
Ta‘izz ... 1275 km
Kigali ... 1300 km
Al Mukallā ... 1409 km
Bujumbura ... 1411 km
Al Ḩudaydah ... 1417 km
Sanaa ... 1468 km
Mbeya ... 1534 km
Al Qadarif ... 1542 km
Asmara ... 1551 km
Kosti ... 1590 km
Kisangani ... 1621 km
Kassala ... 1640 km
Wad Medani ... 1657 km
Najrān ... 1703 km
El Obeid ... 1723 km

Somalia Somalia: Neighbouring Countries