Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Tanga, TanzaniaTangaTanzania

What time is it?

Current local time in
Tanga, Tanzania

Time Zone: UTC+3

Africa/Dar_es_Salaam

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Tanga

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Tanga: Today, June 22, 2018

Sunrise Tanga

Sunrise

6:30 am

Local time
Sunset Tanga

Sunset

6:20 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Tanga
  • Longa
  • TGT
  • Tan'nka
  • Tanga
  • tan ga
  • tang-ga
  • tanga
  • tanga tanzanya
  • tnja
  • Τάνγκα
  • Горад Танга
  • Танга
  • טאנגה
  • تانگا، تانزانیا
  • تانگا، تنزانیہ
  • تنجا
  • タンガ
  • 坦噶
  • 탕가

Country

Tanga is a city in Tanzania.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Dar_es_Salaam.

Population

224,876 People

Cities around Tanga, Tanzania

Mombasa ... 121 km
Zanzibar ... 121 km
Dar es Salaam ... 194 km
Morogoro ... 225 km
Arusha ... 270 km
Nairobi ... 455 km
Mwanza ... 570 km
Nakuru ... 580 km
Mbeya ... 618 km
Kampala ... 790 km
Kigali ... 801 km
Bujumbura ... 801 km
Mogadishu ... 928 km
Lilongwe ... 1068 km
Nampula ... 1106 km
Lubumbashi ... 1179 km
Likasi ... 1184 km
Ndola ... 1206 km
Kitwe ... 1218 km
Blantyre ... 1224 km
Juba ... 1246 km
Mbuji-Mayi ... 1247 km
Kolwezi ... 1256 km
Kisangani ... 1271 km
Kananga ... 1338 km
Lusaka ... 1429 km
Tshikapa ... 1472 km
Harare ... 1545 km
Addis Ababa ... 1551 km
Chitungwiza ... 1562 km