Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Bujumbura, BurundiBujumburaBurundi

What time is it?

Current local time in
Bujumbura, Burundi

Time Zone: UTC+2

Africa/Bujumbura

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Bujumbura

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Bujumbura: Today, August 19, 2018

Sunrise Bujumbura

Sunrise

6:05 am

Local time
Sunset Bujumbura

Sunset

6:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BJM
  • Boujoumboura
  • Budzumbura
  • Bujumbura
  • Bujumburo
  • Bujumbúra
  • Buj·umbura
  • Buyumbura
  • Buzhumbura
  • Buzumbura
  • Buĵumburo
  • Bużumbura
  • Bužumbura
  • Bužumbūra
  • Bújúmbúra
  • Bûjûmbûra
  • Gorad Buzhumbura
  • Mpouzoumpoura
  • Usumbura
  • bajmbwra
  • bu cum bur a
  • bu qiong bu la
  • bu song bu la
  • bujubura
  • bujumabura
  • bujumbula
  • bujumbura
  • bujunbura
  • buzhumbura
  • bwgwmbwrh
  • bwjwmbra
  • bwjwmbwra
  • pucumpura
  • Μπουζουμπούρα
  • Бужумбура
  • Буџумбура
  • Буҷумбура
  • Горад Бужумбура
  • Բուժումբուրա
  • בוגומבורה
  • בוזשומבורע
  • باجمبورا
  • بوجومبرا
  • بوجومبورا
  • बुजुंबुरा
  • ਬੁਜੁੰਬੁਰਾ
  • ବୁଜୁମବୁରା
  • புசும்புரா
  • บูจุมบูรา
  • བུ་ཇུམ་བུ་ར།
  • ბუჟუმბურა
  • ቡጁምቡራ
  • ブジュンブラ
  • 布松布拉
  • 布琼布拉
  • 부줌부라

Country

Bujumbura is a city in Burundi.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Bujumbura.

Population

331,700 People

Cities around Bujumbura (Bujumbura Mairie)

Kigali ... 168 km
Mwanza ... 299 km
Kampala ... 482 km
Kisangani ... 544 km
Mbuji-Mayi ... 553 km
Arusha ... 586 km
Kananga ... 621 km
Nakuru ... 636 km
Nairobi ... 640 km
Mbeya ... 690 km
Tshikapa ... 763 km
Morogoro ... 764 km
Mombasa ... 828 km
Zanzibar ... 845 km
Likasi ... 863 km
Kolwezi ... 865 km
Dar es Salaam ... 879 km
Juba ... 923 km
Lubumbashi ... 924 km
Kitwe ... 1041 km
Ndola ... 1056 km
Masina ... 1124 km
Kinshasa ... 1129 km
Brazzaville ... 1131 km
Bangui ... 1214 km
Lilongwe ... 1217 km
Lusaka ... 1326 km
N’dalatando ... 1327 km
Pointe-Noire ... 1409 km
Mogadishu ... 1411 km

Burundi Burundi: Neighbouring Countries