Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Mwanza, TanzaniaMwanzaTanzania

What time is it?

Current local time inMwanza Tanzania

Time Zone: UTC+3

Africa/Dar_es_Salaam

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Mwanza

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -11 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -8 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -2 hours
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Mwanza: Today, December 14, 2018

Sunrise Mwanza

Sunrise

6:34 am

Local time
Sunset Mwanza

Sunset

6:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Mvanza
  • MWZ
  • Muansa
  • Muanza
  • Muvanzo
  • Mvanza
  • Mwamza
  • Mwansa
  • Mwanza
  • meuwanja
  • mu wan zha
  • muwanza
  • mvanza
  • mwanza
  • Горад Мванза
  • Мванза
  • Муанза
  • موانزا
  • მვანზა
  • ムワンザ
  • 姆万扎
  • 므완자

Country

Mwanza is a city in Tanzania.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Dar_es_Salaam.

Population

436,801 People

Cities around Mwanza, Tanzania

Kigali ... 236 km
Bujumbura ... 299 km
Kampala ... 313 km
Arusha ... 317 km
Nairobi ... 342 km
Nakuru ... 353 km
Mombasa ... 567 km
Morogoro ... 608 km
Zanzibar ... 645 km
Dar es Salaam ... 696 km
Kisangani ... 702 km
Mbeya ... 704 km
Juba ... 818 km
Mbuji-Mayi ... 845 km
Kananga ... 918 km
Likasi ... 1054 km
Tshikapa ... 1059 km
Kolwezi ... 1081 km
Lubumbashi ... 1096 km
Mogadishu ... 1115 km
Kitwe ... 1192 km
Ndola ... 1199 km
Lilongwe ... 1262 km
Addis Ababa ... 1354 km
Bangui ... 1375 km
Masina ... 1416 km
Kinshasa ... 1421 km
Brazzaville ... 1423 km
Lusaka ... 1466 km
Blantyre ... 1470 km