Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Zanzibar, TanzaniaZanzibarTanzania

What time is it?

Current local time in
Zanzibar, Tanzania

Time Zone: UTC+3

Africa/Dar_es_Salaam

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Zanzibar

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Zanzibar: Today, August 21, 2018

Sunrise Zanzibar

Sunrise

6:28 am

Local time
Sunset Zanzibar

Sunset

6:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Zanzibar
  • Ilu Zanzibar
  • Poli tis Zanzivaris
  • Sansibar
  • Sansibar-Stadt
  • Unguja
  • ZNZ
  • Zanjibar
  • Zanzibar
  • Zanzibar City
  • Zanzibar by
  • Zanzibaras
  • Zanzibaro
  • Zanzibár
  • Zanzíbar
  • janjibaleusiti
  • mdynt znjbar
  • sang gei ba er shi
  • zanjibarushiti
  • zanzibari
  • zngbar
  • znzybr syty
  • Ìlú Zanzibar
  • Πόλη της Ζανζιβάρης
  • Горад Занзібар
  • Занзибар
  • Занзібар
  • זנזיבר סיטי
  • زنجبار شہر
  • زنگبار
  • مدينة زنجبار
  • ზანზიბარი
  • ザンジバルシティ
  • 桑给巴尔市
  • 잔지바르시티

Country

Zanzibar is a city in Tanzania.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Dar_es_Salaam.

Population

403,658 People

Cities around Zanzibar (Zanzibar Urban/West)

Dar es Salaam ... 73 km
Morogoro ... 143 km
Mombasa ... 235 km
Arusha ... 368 km
Mbeya ... 550 km
Nairobi ... 570 km
Mwanza ... 645 km
Nakuru ... 694 km
Bujumbura ... 845 km
Kigali ... 866 km
Kampala ... 888 km
Lilongwe ... 962 km
Nampula ... 985 km
Mogadishu ... 1028 km
Blantyre ... 1111 km
Lubumbashi ... 1116 km
Ndola ... 1129 km
Likasi ... 1129 km
Kitwe ... 1143 km
Kolwezi ... 1208 km
Mbuji-Mayi ... 1249 km
Kisangani ... 1340 km
Lusaka ... 1340 km
Kananga ... 1343 km
Juba ... 1357 km
Harare ... 1439 km
Chitungwiza ... 1457 km
Tshikapa ... 1473 km
Chimoio ... 1497 km
Beira ... 1545 km