Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Thika, KenyaThikaKenya

What time is it?

Current local time in
Thika, Kenya

Time Zone: UTC+3

Africa/Nairobi

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Thika

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -11 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -8 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -2 hours
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Thika: Today, December 10, 2018

Sunrise Thika

Sunrise

6:19 am

Local time
Sunset Thika

Sunset

6:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dhika
  • Thika
  • Tik
  • Тик

Country

Thika is a city in Kenya.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Nairobi.

Population

200,000 People

Cities around Thika (Nairobi Area)

Nairobi ... 35 km
Nakuru ... 116 km
Arusha ... 259 km
Mwanza ... 372 km
Kampala ... 389 km
Mombasa ... 392 km
Kigali ... 570 km
Zanzibar ... 590 km
Morogoro ... 639 km
Dar es Salaam ... 661 km
Bujumbura ... 669 km
Mogadishu ... 744 km
Juba ... 783 km
Mbeya ... 913 km
Kisangani ... 966 km
Addis Ababa ... 1115 km
Mbuji-Mayi ... 1216 km
Dire Dawa ... 1231 km
Kananga ... 1289 km
Hargeysa ... 1293 km
Likasi ... 1372 km
Lubumbashi ... 1399 km
Kolwezi ... 1413 km
Tshikapa ... 1430 km
Lilongwe ... 1447 km
Djibouti ... 1472 km
Ndola ... 1476 km
Kitwe ... 1476 km
Nampula ... 1560 km
Bangui ... 1596 km

Kenya Kenya: Neighbouring Countries