Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Eldoret, KenyaEldoretKenya

What time is it?

Current local time inEldoret Kenya

What day is it in Eldoret right now?

Tuesday (June 25, 2024)

East Africa TimeEAT

Time Zone

Africa/
Nairobi

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Eldoret

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Eldoret
Today, June 25, 2024

Sunrise Eldoret

Sunrise

6:37 am

Local time
Sunset Eldoret

Sunset

6:46 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • EDL
  • Ehldoret
  • Eldoret
  • Eldoretas
  • Olderet
  • Olteret
  • ai er duo lei te
  • aldwrt
  • aldwrt knya
  • eldoleteu
  • erudoretto
  • xel do ret
  • Елдорет
  • Элдорет
  • الدورت
  • الدورت، کنیا
  • เอลโดเรต
  • ელდორეტი
  • エルドレット
  • 埃爾多雷特
  • 엘도레트

Country

Eldoret is a city in Kenya.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Nairobi.

Population

475,716 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Eldoret (Uasin Gishu)

Kakamega ... 49 km
Kisumu ... 80 km
Nakuru ... 112 km
Kampala ... 217 km
Thika ... 224 km
Kikuyu ... 225 km
Ruiru ... 228 km
Nairobi ... 234 km
Mwanza ... 385 km
Bunia ... 418 km
Arusha ... 443 km
Butembo ... 481 km
Kigali ... 498 km
Yei ... 539 km
Goma ... 541 km
Juba ... 561 km
Bukavu ... 612 km
Mombasa ... 614 km
Bujumbura ... 639 km
Tabora ... 640 km
Uvira ... 653 km
Isiro ... 661 km
Tanga ... 687 km
Awasa ... 764 km
Jimma ... 797 km
Zanzibar ... 800 km
Kisangani ... 807 km
Mogadishu ... 823 km
Morogoro ... 830 km
Dar es Salaam ... 869 km

Kenya Kenya: Neighbouring Countries