Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Geita, TanzaniaGeitaTanzania

What time is it?

Current local time inGeita Tanzania

East Africa TimeEAT

Time Zone

Africa/
Dar_es_Salaam

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Geita

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Geita
Today, August 20, 2019

Sunrise Geita

Sunrise

6:53 am

Local time
Sunset Geita

Sunset

6:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GIT
  • Geita

Country

Geita is a city in Tanzania.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Dar_es_Salaam.

Population

40,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Geita, Tanzania

Mwanza ... 71 km
Kigali ... 197 km
Bujumbura ... 232 km
Kampala ... 352 km
Arusha ... 366 km
Nairobi ... 411 km
Nakuru ... 423 km
Mombasa ... 614 km
Morogoro ... 619 km
Zanzibar ... 670 km
Kisangani ... 671 km
Mbeya ... 672 km
Dar es Salaam ... 716 km
Mbuji-Mayi ... 775 km
Kananga ... 849 km
Juba ... 851 km
Tshikapa ... 990 km
Likasi ... 993 km
Kolwezi ... 1017 km
Lubumbashi ... 1038 km
Kitwe ... 1138 km
Ndola ... 1146 km
Mogadishu ... 1185 km
Lilongwe ... 1228 km
Bangui ... 1349 km
Masina ... 1353 km
Kinshasa ... 1358 km
Brazzaville ... 1360 km
Addis Ababa ... 1411 km
Lusaka ... 1414 km