Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Mtwara, TanzaniaMtwaraTanzania

What time is it?

Current local time in
Mtwara, Tanzania

Time Zone: UTC+3

Africa/Dar_es_Salaam

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Mtwara

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Mtwara: Today, August 19, 2018

Sunrise Mtwara

Sunrise

6:28 am

Local time
Sunset Mtwara

Sunset

6:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MYW
  • Mikindani
  • Mtvara
  • Mtwara
  • amtwara
  • meuteuwala
  • mtwara
  • mutowara
  • Мтвара
  • امتوارا
  • متوارا
  • ムトワラ
  • 므트와라

Country

Mtwara is a city in Tanzania.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Dar_es_Salaam.

Population

96,602 People

Cities around Mtwara, Tanzania

Dar es Salaam ... 386 km
Morogoro ... 430 km
Zanzibar ... 459 km
Nampula ... 539 km
Mbeya ... 560 km
Lilongwe ... 654 km
Mombasa ... 685 km
Blantyre ... 735 km
Arusha ... 810 km
Ndola ... 971 km
Kitwe ... 998 km
Nairobi ... 1025 km
Lubumbashi ... 1028 km
Mwanza ... 1033 km
Likasi ... 1079 km
Harare ... 1107 km
Lusaka ... 1107 km
Chimoio ... 1112 km
Antananarivo ... 1119 km
Chitungwiza ... 1122 km
Beira ... 1137 km
Nakuru ... 1147 km
Bujumbura ... 1151 km
Kolwezi ... 1179 km
Kigali ... 1222 km
Kampala ... 1314 km
Mbuji-Mayi ... 1404 km
Mogadishu ... 1415 km
Bulawayo ... 1430 km
Kananga ... 1501 km