Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Kitwe, ZambiaKitweZambia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Kitwe, Zambia

Time Zone: UTC+2

Africa/Lusaka

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Kitwe

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Kitwe: Today, October 20, 2018

Sunrise Kitwe

Sunrise

5:38 am

Local time
Sunset Kitwe

Sunset

6:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • KIW
  • Kitoue
  • Kitue
  • Kitve
  • Kitve-Nkana
  • Kitvė
  • Kitwe
  • Kitwe Nkana
  • Nkana-Kitwe
  • ji te wei
  • kiteuwe
  • kitou~e
  • kytwy
  • Κίτουε
  • Китве
  • Китве-Нкана
  • Китуе
  • Кітве
  • Կիտվե-Նկանա
  • كيتوي
  • کتوے
  • კიტვე
  • キトウェ
  • 基特韦
  • 키트웨

Country

Kitwe is a city in Zambia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Lusaka.

Population

400,914 People

Cities around Kitwe (Copperbelt)

Ndola ... 38 km
Lubumbashi ... 139 km
Likasi ... 233 km
Lusaka ... 287 km
Kolwezi ... 318 km
Lilongwe ... 464 km
Harare ... 598 km
Mbeya ... 600 km
Chitungwiza ... 618 km
Blantyre ... 635 km
Bulawayo ... 809 km
Chimoio ... 813 km
Mbuji-Mayi ... 822 km
Kananga ... 891 km
Tshikapa ... 920 km
Nampula ... 921 km
Beira ... 939 km
Morogoro ... 1003 km
Bujumbura ... 1041 km
Dar es Salaam ... 1103 km
N’dalatando ... 1132 km
Zanzibar ... 1143 km
Mwanza ... 1192 km
Kigali ... 1203 km
Arusha ... 1240 km
Luanda ... 1276 km
Mombasa ... 1329 km
Masina ... 1382 km
Kinshasa ... 1391 km
Windhoek ... 1395 km